Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-16-2004, 08:09 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

Link to screenshot

If you search correctly (as indicated in my screenshot) you'll find posts from me dating back to 1/11/2000

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:15 AM
mpark9000 mpark9000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 290
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

Dude... Try this: stripe an empty track on the tape with SMPTE time code. Buy a SMPTE to MTC converter. Find a spot in timecode before the audio begins on the tape .It doesn't have to start right on the first beat, any time before. Set ProTools to "online" and enter the timecode start time from the previous step in the dialog box. Enter record mode in PT. Press "play" on the tape deck and record the first pass (8 tracks per pass is it?). Rewind tape to begining. Record the next pass, and so on. Good Luck!
__________________
"They may call it walking in Texas, but in California we call it just being a jerk"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:55 AM
Hazy Hill Hazy Hill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Posts: 137
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

Record short test tone (like 1 kHz or so) or a click at the beginning of all the tracks on tape. Transfer tracks to Pro Tools and then in Pro Tools visually align the tracks you transferred with the help of the test tone. I have done this many times, transferring 8/16/24 tracks from ADATs to PT via mBox, with great success.
__________________
Ufuk Onen
www.UfukOnen.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:04 AM
maccool maccool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 398
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

Rail,

it's not just 2224 with this problem, I tried it and it just plain comes up "Cannot Proceed". I wonder if this another of those little Safari mysteries, or another glitch on the DUC. Maybe it'll go away in while!

maccool.
__________________
Dual 2.0 G5, 10.4.6, PTLE 7.1, 002R
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:34 AM
Hazy Hill Hazy Hill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Posts: 137
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

Quote:
it's not just 2224 with this problem, I tried it and it just plain comes up "Cannot Proceed".
I tried, it works fine.
__________________
Ufuk Onen
www.UfukOnen.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-17-2004, 05:07 AM
maccool maccool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 398
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

Hmnnn...

Now there's curious for you! I tried other searches, and they work OK, but not this one. I sent e-mail to the webmaster, but it looks like this might be a browser thing. I'm using Safari 1.2.2 & Panther 10.3.4. I'd try clearing the cache and re-setting Safari, but there are still things I want for a day or two, so I'll try again later.
__________________
Dual 2.0 G5, 10.4.6, PTLE 7.1, 002R
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-17-2004, 08:16 AM
Hazy Hill Hazy Hill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Posts: 137
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

spooky!!!
__________________
Ufuk Onen
www.UfukOnen.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-17-2004, 08:17 AM
Hazy Hill Hazy Hill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Posts: 137
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

I tried that on Win. Tonight I'm gonna check it with Safari. Just curious.
__________________
Ufuk Onen
www.UfukOnen.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-17-2004, 11:22 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

Okay, then I apologize... below are some pertinent threads from the search

Syncing 001 to 2" tape machine?

can a sync box work with digi 002

Does LE generate and read SMPTE

Synchronization???? Digi 001

P.T & 2" out of sync!!

Please help me to understand SYNC!!!!!

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-17-2004, 11:23 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: sinking tape to protools

Quote:
Dude... Try this: stripe an empty track on the tape with SMPTE time code. Buy a SMPTE to MTC converter. Find a spot in timecode before the audio begins on the tape .It doesn't have to start right on the first beat, any time before. Set ProTools to "online" and enter the timecode start time from the previous step in the dialog box. Enter record mode in PT. Press "play" on the tape deck and record the first pass (8 tracks per pass is it?). Rewind tape to begining. Record the next pass, and so on. Good Luck!
Just using a SMPTE to MTC converter box isn't good enough for synch. That'll only give him trigger, the transports will be running at different speeds.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording to 2" tape & Syncing to protools eledu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-12-2008 10:42 PM
tape to protools Sync 2224 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 09-09-2004 05:34 PM
1/2 inch 8 ch tape to protools fredsparky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-17-2004 04:03 PM
ProTools and Multitrack tape gregfrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-14-2003 07:42 PM
Protools VS SSL , Neves, Tape analog LH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 10-27-2001 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com