Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2009, 07:05 PM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Question Digidesign and Apple Xserve

Is this possible? Even has to Epci slots?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2009, 07:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digidesign and Apple Xserve

no
Xserve can only run OSX Server OS
plus the fans are loud and the unit is 30" deep
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2009, 07:03 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: Digidesign and Apple Xserve

Servers are for serving. They cost less for the power because the corners are cut in the sanity-of-the-user department.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign and Apple not going to NAB? amiller Post - Surround - Video 6 03-14-2008 02:07 PM
Apple Xserve G5 Carl Fuehrer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-19-2004 07:21 PM
Apple Xserve RAID and protools nayrbnoswal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2004 10:14 PM
Is Digidesign and Apple jeronimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 34 09-21-2002 10:45 AM
Apple XServe - Any chnace use it with Pro Tools? Rock_Artist General Discussion 4 05-16-2002 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com