Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2009, 06:25 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

Solved: Erased the Database - and now it works:

I feel very stupid - I can't get Elastic Pitch to work. Everything else works, but when I use the "pitch shift" nothing happens. What could be wrong.

Another problem (or bug) - all items are doubled in the Elastic Audio section.
Looks like this:

Polyphonic
Rhytmic
Monophonic
Varispeed
Polyphonic
Rhytmic
Monophonic
Varispeed

Hope you are able to help - thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2009, 01:54 PM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

Just as a side note, Elastic pitch only works for polyphonic and rhythmic as far as I know.
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2009, 04:22 AM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 786
Default Re: Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

That sounds like you have two Elastic Audio plug-ins in your plug-ins folder...?
(an older version was namend FELA.dpm AFAIR)

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2009, 06:09 PM
galtesler galtesler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

GS-DK - I'm experiencing the same problem with pitch shifting.

How do I erase the Database?

Thanks!

G
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:55 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

This is the best tool

http://www.jcdeshaies.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2009, 03:24 AM
MoreDSP MoreDSP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: L.A. CA USA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

I'm having the same problem. Which "Database" file did you delete? I've tried using the ProTools Pref Helper, but no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2009, 06:06 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

Use the program in my link - and erase all of them. It helped me....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:52 AM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

Just a friendly warning, that there is a confirmed Bug in PT 8 with elastic audio once you get it working - if you "Select Unused regions" in your session, and Clear them... it'll select EA Pitched regions right off your playlists and remove them from the session as VERIFIED IN THIS THREAD

Until there is a fix (Likely cs2) make SURE you commit or render, all elastic Pitch manipulated regions, before you save, close, or clean your sessions.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:44 PM
MoreDSP MoreDSP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: L.A. CA USA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Elastic Pitch trouble and double menu

Turns out I had a plugin wrapped for Novation automapping. I actually had thought of that, and made sure the Time Shift plugin was not wrapped. Didn't realize there was an "Elastic Audio" plugin too. Doh! By this time I had erased Databases, Volumes, Prefs, and then reinstalled PT8. Nothing worked until I unwrapped the Elastic Audio plugin. Another warning is don't wrap Ivory either, it will crash PT8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help, Double speed WITH pitch change? brizpaul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-28-2011 08:05 PM
Pitch Shift VS. Elastic Pitch StinkyStan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-24-2009 09:15 AM
Elastic Time is EXCELLENT.. how about Elastic Pitch.. bobo mark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-29-2008 10:41 AM
my audiosuite waves plugins show up double in the pull down menu peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2002 12:56 AM
Tracks Playing back at double speed/pitch Louie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-14-2001 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com