Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:39 PM
driches driches is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question

right now i use an original mbox, running pro tools LE 6.9. i'm thinking of switching over from my ancient (well, 3 years old!) desktop to a powerful laptop, and getting an mbox micro as well to do some editing and mixing away from home.

my question is, will buying the micro and the pt le 7.4 that comes with it be easy to use to upgrade from 6.9 to 7.4 with the original mbox? i guess, in other words, will it be easy to synch up the two mboxes with the new 7.4 software? also, if so, how should i do that; install the mbox1 and 6.9 first, then the micro? do the micro first, etc.??

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:57 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question

I would simply use 7.4 with both devices.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:58 PM
driches driches is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question

Quote:
I would simply use 7.4 with both devices.
yeah, that's what i'd like to do...my question is can i and will it be difficult to use the 7.4 that came with the micro to record with the Mbox 1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2008, 02:27 PM
calacain calacain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Default Re: mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question

I was in a very similar situation about a month ago.

I just plugged both the mbox 1 and micro in at the same time and ran the 7.4 installer. PT launched fine. PT actually ran for me with both interfaces plugged in, but only one was operational at a time. Like I said I've been going about a month swapping the two with no issues.


BTW this was on a fresh install of Windows.


ihth

-kirk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2008, 07:19 PM
superfox superfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question

HI Kirk,

Just to make sure that I am reading this clearly, If I'm running PT Mbox1 w/6.9.2 I could purchase the Micro & would get the full 7.4 PT upgraded program?

If so, that would solve some issues for me. Any help with input is appreciated!

Sergio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2008, 08:29 PM
calacain calacain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Default Re: mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question

hey

so first I'd recommend calling digi and asking a sales rep. If you're actually interested in buying a product, they have people who will talk you through all the in's and outs of this process.

And no, buying a micro will not upgrade your current 6.9 license. It will however come with a brand new license and installer for 7.4 (or 8.0 soon) either in the box or through download.

So strictly speaking you'll have one 6.9 license and a 7.4 license. Now legally, I'm not sure whether those licenses are supposed to stay with the device (i.e. 7.4 with micro only) or not.

But I do know that if you plug both the mbox and micro in and run a 7.4 installer, you'll be able to use either device on 7.4 on the same machine without problems.

I also know that it's definitely not cool with digi to use both devices on two machines at the same time using 7.4 if you only have one license.

I think, but I'm not sure, that if you only ever have one instance of PT open at any given time, digi doesn't care what device you're using as long as you paid for as many licenses for the number of devices you are using (so if you have one 7.4 license and you're only running one computer at a time, it doesn't matter what kind of mbox you're using).--I THINK

Sorry if this confused things... call digi!

-kirk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compatibility Pro Tools 10 with MBox 2 Pro and Micro and Digi02 fetsnoz macOS 1 05-26-2012 09:50 AM
Is the software the same for Mbox micro? crizdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2009 07:08 AM
Mbox 2 micro - minus software? boove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-21-2009 02:37 PM
MBox Micro Defective DVD Software? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-28-2007 01:24 PM
Mbox 2 Micro compatibility? Eric Seaberg Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-09-2007 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com