Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2006, 04:53 AM
odeu87 odeu87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default double clicking zoom tool

had a problem with 7.1 tdm system of not be able to double click zoom tool and have the waveform fill screen . it actually got smaller about an inch in waveform view. I was importing session files and each time that i imported a track that i had setup for talkback this problem occurred. i could make a new track with no problem or import all tracks except the talkback and everything worked . I then noticed that after recording a track with the levels setup for playback that when i would take the track out of record that the fader would snap to zero. checked that link record and play faders in the operations menu was checked and it was. trasheing all the preference files and database files didn't help still had same problem when importing session files with or without the talkback track. don't know if anyone else has had the to occur when importing session files but i finally trashed all my import session files and started from scratch with new session files everything seems to be working correctly now!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2006, 01:57 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: double clicking zoom tool

Quote:
had a problem with 7.1 tdm system of not be able to double click zoom tool and have the waveform fill screen . it actually got smaller about an inch in waveform view.
There was an active region, Marker, or automation point "Far out" in the timeline, making the full session length, much longer then your song. - Find, and delete -

Quote:
I was importing session files and each time that i imported a track that i had setup for talkback this problem occurred.

I could make a new track with no problem or import all tracks except the talkback and everything worked . I then noticed that after recording a track with the levels setup for playback that when i would take the track out of record that the fader would snap to zero. checked that link record and play faders in the operations menu was checked and it was. trasheing all the preference files and database files didn't help still had same problem when importing session files with or without the talkback track. don't know if anyone else has had the to occur when importing session files but i finally trashed all my import session files and started from scratch with new session files everything seems to be working correctly now!
Again this sounds like automation points in your session, which won't be read, while the track is armed.

You need to "Suspend All Automation" in pro tools, or, if this is "Phantom automation" that you don't want to use... delete it.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2006, 01:47 PM
odeu87 odeu87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default Re: double clicking zoom tool

thanks i'll try deleting automation . got any idea why this happened? was working fine one day' next day was giving me the above problems
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2006, 01:59 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: double clicking zoom tool

Quote:
not be able to double click zoom tool and have the waveform fill screen . it actually got smaller about an inch in waveform view. I was importing session files...
It looks exactly like automation written in the end of the session - this is why you cannon zoom full by double-click - in fact you're zooming full, including invisible automation points. Check if during track import there was nothing like "session start earlier.." or sth like that, I don't remember exactly.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Audio by double clicking a clip defaults to Add relder17 Pro Tools 10 7 09-08-2013 09:29 AM
Double clicking a region brings up the wrong midi editor cudithekid Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-31-2012 05:17 PM
double-clicking grouped tracks removes group editingbehavior drguitar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-07-2007 10:53 AM
double clicking on region and weird things happen JesseF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-30-2007 08:50 AM
Zoom tool on ProControl? michael c ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 11-18-2005 04:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com