Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2020, 02:05 PM
GreenWire GreenWire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 21
Default MC Control - can you see only specific tracks?

Hey folks. I've resuscitated my old MC Control after a few years, and have a pretty basic question that I haven't figured out: Is it possible to have it only see specific type of tracks (for example, audio or aux tracks), or conversely, not see a specific type (MIDI)? My template has a ton of MIDI tracks in it, but I'd only ever want to use the surface with the audio/aux/VCA/folder tracks. I'm using it in Pro Tools and DP.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2020, 07:52 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,714
Default Re: MC Control - can you see only specific tracks?

You can filter on the Control or use Hidden racks in PT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2020, 09:52 PM
GreenWire GreenWire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 21
Default Re: MC Control - can you see only specific tracks?

Hi Eddie, thanks for that. I've gotten it working in Pro Tools, it'll display whatever type of track I ask it to on the Avid Control app, but I haven't figured out where to do that on the MC Control. It also doesn't seem to recognize the aux or VCA tracks in Digital Performer, but maybe that's a Eucon/DP thing. Do you know if the filtering thing just on the app, or can it be done on the old hardware?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Yesterday, 10:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,714
Default Re: MC Control - can you see only specific tracks?

I checked, The Artist Control has never been able to filter on type, sorry. We are actually working with DP to improve things. So please post on their forums as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Yesterday, 11:19 AM
GreenWire GreenWire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 21
Default Re: MC Control - can you see only specific tracks?

Ahh well, it’s cool that the Avid Control app can do it.

Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting specific tracks macro? RecRoom Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 09-25-2019 08:14 AM
is there is a shortcut to make ALL the tracks always a specific height? Zak7 macOS 8 09-11-2018 12:41 PM
Show only tracks from a specific point Juljan Pro Tools 12 4 08-22-2017 11:27 AM
X2Pro to Protools crash on specific tracks troybay macOS 0 04-04-2016 12:47 PM
X2Pro to Protools crash on specific tracks troybay Pro Tools 10 0 04-04-2016 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com