Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-07-2001, 02:48 AM
davec davec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 651
Default Re: PT Performance

I agree with your Celeron comment

Live performances (micing a full drum kit, KB, GTR, Bass, Vocals) your easily near if not over the 24 tracks.

The reason why I included the fact that you had to record for 60 secs. was to really have a "working" system. If you've got all 24 tracks fully "spent" (ie. all 5 sends) and you can play but can't record without a -9128, then IMHO you only have half a rig at 24 tracks. The actual recording process does not take the bulk of the resources so it's really just to say you have a fully functioning rig at so many tracks+plugins.



------------------
--D
__________________
Peace...

--davec
StudioFX Multimedia
SpellWell Software
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-07-2001, 10:10 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: PT Performance

luck has nothing to do with it, my man..... its all AMD engineering...........
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-08-2001, 12:00 AM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: PT Performance

Dave how can you record more than 18 different tracks with the digi 001? I must know. Can you use extra i/o cards? (sorry this is off topic)

Keny
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-08-2001, 12:10 AM
davec davec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 651
Default Re: PT Performance

da BaSsTaRd! Wow, those are amazing numbers and you're running a PCI SB card at the same time. You should change your handle to da LuCkY BaSsTaRd! I guess some boards handle their busses better than others. This is all good information.

Big thank you to all those who have responded so far. If people continue to post their results, I'll compile the lot into a single post with an appropriate title so that it can be referenced by those looking to upgrade or new comers looking into Digi001 rigs.

------------------
--D
__________________
Peace...

--davec
StudioFX Multimedia
SpellWell Software
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-08-2001, 06:13 AM
Vegadark Vegadark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 509
Default Re: PT Performance

analog plus lightpipe... whats 8 plus 16?

------------------
§§§Vegadark§§§
__________________
DIGI002R, PTLE8.0.5, Windows XP, Asus K8V SE Deluxe, AMD64 3000+ 1.5GB ram, ATI Radeon HD3xxx AGP, dual 19 inch LCD screens
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-08-2001, 10:07 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: PT Performance

PT Version: 5.0.1
Tracks: 10
MOBO: ASUS P3B-F
CPU: P-III 650/100
RAM: 256/100
Drives: 1x 5400 IDE (System), 1x 7200 IDE (audio)


Interesting test, although completely meaningless. Based on my test results you would think that a PIII 650 on an Asus P3B-F is an unuseable piece of junk. This is not the case. There's nothing I can't do with this system.

In the real world I NEVER USE PLUGINS ON REC ENABLED TRACKS! Maybe if I had a TDM system that would change, but not with PTLE. With no plugins I can get all 24 tracks recording and the system and CPU meters don't budge.

For me, a real world test would be different. Each track would send to a stereo bus which would be used by an Aux track with a D-Verb and maybe a slap-delay. I'd have maybe a limiter and maybe a compressor on the master fader. I can easily get all 24 tracks in this setup. And this is the setup I use when tracking.

I could use more power. When I'm mixing I sometimes have to print my effects due to lack of power. But it doesn't affect my tracking. That's all I care about. It must run flawlessly when the artists are here tracking. If I have to baby it to get a good mix then fine. Just so long as Pro Tools doesn't get in the artists' way, which it doesn't.

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-08-2001, 03:01 PM
davec davec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 651
Default Re: PT Performance

Quote:
Originally posted by keny:
Dave how can you record more than 18 different tracks with the digi 001?
As Vegadark said, using lightpipes and the digital port on 001.

------------------
--D

[This message has been edited by davec (edited April 08, 2001).]
__________________
Peace...

--davec
StudioFX Multimedia
SpellWell Software
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-08-2001, 03:03 PM
davec davec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 651
Default Re: PT Performance

Man that Athalon+GA combo really kicks @$$.

------------------
--D
__________________
Peace...

--davec
StudioFX Multimedia
SpellWell Software
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-08-2001, 07:42 PM
Vegadark Vegadark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 509
Default Re: PT Performance

I have a new pc coming soon, so I will be able to move some of the crap off of this computer like the network stuff, ect. I would like to completely wipe this pc clean and start over, cuz i know it can perform better than what it is...

------------------
§§§Vegadark§§§
__________________
DIGI002R, PTLE8.0.5, Windows XP, Asus K8V SE Deluxe, AMD64 3000+ 1.5GB ram, ATI Radeon HD3xxx AGP, dual 19 inch LCD screens
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-09-2001, 12:24 AM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default Re: PT Performance

I thought I would post on this topic because I ran into an issue with my current raid setup. I actually found this test useful in finding this weakness in my setup. In my setup my program resides on C drive (PCI Raid card-Promise 100 Ultra in slot #1) and my audio is on drive D (master IDE channel #1). For this test I received poor results recording to drive D, but good results recording to drive C.

PT Version 5.1
GA-7DX motherboard
Athalon 1.2 ghz processor
512 MB (PC 2100)
2 x 7200 HD (Raid w/program)
1 x 7200 HD (Audio storage)

17 Tracks (Storing on D –Audio)
24 Tracks + 5 Aux tracks (Storing on Raid –programs)

While on drive D I was able to “play” 24 tracks +1 Aux, when I switched to “record mode” I had to remove 8 tracks before I could get the setup to record without the 9128 error. While on the RAID configuration I was able to play 24 tracks + 6 Aux, and was able to “record” 24 tracks + 5 Aux for the specified duration of time. For best performance on my system I need to utilize the RAID, or, perhaps, switch to a straight 2 drive system on Ide channel #1. This issue seems mostly to effect the amount of CPU needed for recording, and not so much the utilization of plugins. (Yes, and like DaBaSsTaRd, I had the DUC running in the background)
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook benchmarks/Davec Tests..... ArtGarceau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-31-2007 08:34 PM
24/96 davec tests? Tyler Crawfprd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-15-2006 02:06 PM
Davec I,Davec II Tests Both Downloadable Here davec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-27-2005 07:45 PM
hey.... what about the MAC DaveC tests? JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-16-2005 01:02 PM
Results from Davec tests SEBJOERG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-29-2002 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com