Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2019, 12:18 PM
Mike Landolt Mike Landolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 40
Default Option to add (2) Tablets to the S3 like the S1

It would be great to see Avid (or a third party) design a simple bracket that you could add/hold two tablets to the S3. And that it would implement the same features as the S1 will be offering with the new Protools-Control app.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2019, 06:55 AM
sonichead sonichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 156
Default Re: Option to add (2) Tablets to the S3 like the S1

I would love to see this as an option!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2019, 09:09 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 236
Default Re: Option to add (2) Tablets to the S3 like the S1

will never happen. the S3 is end of life....and will vanish, after the release of the S1, which brings features like up to 32 faders ...


The s3 is dead...sry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2019, 08:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Option to add (2) Tablets to the S3 like the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
will never happen. the S3 is end of life....and will vanish, after the release of the S1, which brings features like up to 32 faders ...


The s3 is dead...sry
Just opinions here. I would not declare the S3 dead by a longshot. Also, since the multi-screen part of this is Eucon(which works even if the S3 is disconnected), I'd guess being able to use multiple iPads actually seems feasible to me(fingers crossed). In any case, we probably won't know for sure until the S1 and new Eucon are available for purchase

If it works, I can imagine fabricating a dual iPad holder out of a piece of 2x4(but then again, I have built all my own studio furniture and such for the past 16 years). Maybe I'll build a bunch and sell to S3 owners
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2019, 07:23 AM
MrDibS MrDibS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 50
Default Re: Option to add (2) Tablets to the S3 like the S1

First off, the S3 is absolutely not at end of life. The S1 and S3 are two different controllers. One does not preclude the other. Artist Mix is a different story.

Secondly, you can add as many tablets as you want to an S3. There is nothing proprietary about the S1 that allows it to pair with a tablet besides the bracket that holds it. The two operate completely separately but in tandem. You will be able to use that same tablet app with or without an S1 or S3 or anything else. It's just PT Control running on a tablet.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2019.6, HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2019, 08:47 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 510
Default Re: Option to add (2) Tablets to the S3 like the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDibS View Post
you can add as many tablets as you want to an S3. There is nothing proprietary about the S1 that allows it to pair with a tablet besides the bracket that holds it. The two operate completely separately but in tandem. You will be able to use that same tablet app with or without an S1 or S3 or anything else. It's just PT Control running on a tablet.
Not that you won't be able to use multiple tablets with S3, but I'm not sure the above is entirely true. I had heard that the updated Control app will detect the surface being used, so that, with S1 it can act as a meter bridge and presumably bank channels along with the surface. I'm not sure if this functionality will be enabled with the S3, but it is certainly possible.

I am by no means certain of any of this, just going off what I remember from the articles and video surrounding the S1 and PT|Control app date announcement. We won't know for sure until it is released.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2019, 09:45 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,063
Default Re: Option to add (2) Tablets to the S3 like the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Not that you won't be able to use multiple tablets with S3, but I'm not sure the above is entirely true. I had heard that the updated Control app will detect the surface being used, so that, with S1 it can act as a meter bridge and presumably bank channels along with the surface. I'm not sure if this functionality will be enabled with the S3, but it is certainly possible.

I am by no means certain of any of this, just going off what I remember from the articles and video surrounding the S1 and PT|Control app date announcement. We won't know for sure until it is released.
No need to guess. The product manager has already spoken on this forum and said “no” to the exact same questions. You will still be able to use Dock+Control app with S3. S1 will not be supported with the S3.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android Tablets for Dock? KeyplayerG Pro Tools | Dock 10 07-22-2019 07:50 PM
Waves V9 and Wacom Tablets @ndy General Discussion 2 04-01-2012 09:18 PM
tablets, anyone...????? bo-jingles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-11-2006 12:32 AM
Wacom tablets, What size? What other possibility? Ale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-14-2006 07:36 AM
Graphic Tablets? ear2ear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-28-2001 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com