Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2011, 01:13 PM
SuperDuper SuperDuper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 2
Default Magma Chassis not seeing PT Hardware

Hey all, long time reader, first time poster. Current setup:

- Dual Core PPC G5 2.5
- OSX 10.5.8
- 6 GB RAM
- Pro Tools HD 5 8.0
- 7-slot Magma Expansion Chassis

I have been having trouble recently with the computer and Pro Tools seeing the Digidesign hardware when I boot up. To troubleshoot and narrow down the problem, I bypassed the Magma chassis and put the Core card and 1 Accel card directly into the computer. Everything worked perfectly, so I figured the problem had to be with the chassis. We happen to have an extra chassis at the studio, so I switched it up, along with using a different PCI-X card in the computer, and a different set of cables for the connection. When I booted up, it once again could not see the hardware. I ran Digitest, and it was showing that I had no cards inserted.

I thought one of the Accel cards may be bad and causing the issue, so I removed all of the cards from the chassis and tried booting up with just the Core card (in the chassis). Still nothing.

I've been looking around the internet to see if maybe it is a firmware issue with the chassis itself, but to no avail. Anybody got any other ideas that I could try?

I placed a call to Magma's tech support, but they said it may be up to 3 days before they can get back to me.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2011, 01:49 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Magma Chassis not seeing PT Hardware

It seems you have narrowed it down to the chassis....almost. Did you try putting the Host card in a different slot in the computer? What slot/s have you tried it in and what other cards are in the computer? Also was this system working before or is it a new build?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2011, 02:56 PM
SuperDuper SuperDuper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Magma Chassis not seeing PT Hardware

Did you try putting the Host card in a different slot in the computer?

* I have not. I read online that the host card should be in slot 2, right above the video card for the monitors. Is this correct?

What slot/s have you tried it in and what other cards are in the computer?

* When the system started having problems, the card was in slot 3. Once I read the article/post (Can't remember which), I moved it to slot 2 and that's where it has been since.

Also was this system working before or is it a new build?

* The system was working fine until we upgraded to OSX 10.5.8 and Pro Tools 8. That's the reason I thought it may be a compatibility issue with the chassis.

Again, I have used two separate chassis, two separate host cards, and two separate sets of cables.

Thanks again for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2011, 12:31 PM
studiom studiom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 62
Default

Hi I had a similar problem with my 4 slot chassis. It turned out to be the power supply in the chassis. Even though the chassis powered up fine there was a problem with tools not seeing the cards. I put in a new power supply and all was back to normal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2011, 01:45 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Magma Chassis not seeing PT Hardware

I've seen seen this before
it easier to explain if you feel like reaching out
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2011, 11:03 AM
xpansionx xpansionx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 65
Default Re: Magma Chassis not seeing PT Hardware

Have you swapped or replaced the Magma Host Interface card?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magma chassis, which one to get? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 09-17-2014 07:57 AM
Magma Chassis with new Mac Pro?? KrisHeinold General Discussion 7 11-11-2010 10:48 PM
Digidesign Chassis? Magma Chassis? BigEvil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-13-2008 10:53 AM
Considering a Magma Chassis... IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-28-2008 10:36 PM
Magma Chassis profesrgeo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-24-2003 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com