Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-14-2010, 09:16 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Carpenter View Post
I'm running a dual boot with an XP and W7 install on a 2 year old non AMD setup. No probs with the XP install.. 8.0.1...
so probs are just 8.0.4 related in your opinion?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-14-2010, 09:24 PM
Michael Carpenter Michael Carpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 210
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

hmmm... i don't recall there being an issue with 8.0.3 on W7, but i wasn't really focusing on it. So i'm not sure if it's 8.0.4 or W7 related. Will install 8.0.4 on XP and check it out..

Wont be for a few days though.. am away until Tuesday..
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-14-2010, 11:12 PM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

8.0.3 was beta and had a lot of issues. it worked for me on my amd system but still occasionally ran into an error mostly with elastic audio. I have never had this happen until 8.0.4 and it only recently started to do this. I have been running 8.0.4 since its release. no issues except this.
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-14-2010, 11:19 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerhal View Post
8.0.3 was beta and had a lot of issues. it worked for me on my amd system but still occasionally ran into an error mostly with elastic audio. I have never had this happen until 8.0.4 and it only recently started to do this. I have been running 8.0.4 since its release. no issues except this.
gotcha. and i'm sure you've trashed all databases and pref locations, right?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-15-2010, 05:44 AM
thisistruth thisistruth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 109
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

I have only used 8.0.4. Had windows 7 so I went right for the update.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-15-2010, 07:35 AM
thisistruth thisistruth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 109
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
gotcha. and i'm sure you've trashed all databases and pref locations, right?
how do I do this? I hear people talking about it but can't find info on it....I hope this "early audio" has an easy fix cause it's really my only beef right now. Well actually, one other minor issue that I'm sure there's a preferences change for, I was hoping I could make the regions transparent when I slide them with the grabber tool so I know where I'm placing them in time. Can't figure it out though.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-15-2010, 02:41 PM
thisistruth thisistruth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 109
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

So this is the conclusion I've come too....8.0.4 is the first true version for Win7 (besides Beta) so there will be some bugs. I have only experienced this early audio problem, 003 froze once, blue screen once, and the "deleted regions" message. Other than those things, I am happy with the performance on my system. Hopefully, (crossing fingers) the AVID guys can fix these things in the next release and I will be very happy (if not, I spent a lot of money for a frustrating system). But I try to be an optimist so I will wait it out and hope fixes come.

Also, if anyone knows how to make the waveforms semi-transparent so you can "tell" where you are moving them to in slide mode that would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-15-2010, 03:09 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by thisistruth View Post
how do I do this? I hear people talking about it but can't find info on it.....
i know there is volume/database folder in the PTLE folder. i forget where PREFS are in 8.0.4 (not in studio right now). do a search on 'databases'...might be in DIGI's trouble-shootin' thread also
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-15-2010, 04:50 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Search user name guitardom and keyword Trasher. All you'll need, just be sure to install the correct version for your OS.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-15-2010, 06:05 PM
thisistruth thisistruth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 109
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

ok found trasher, thanks for that info, but i don't know about it.

what exactly will this accomplish for me? do i have to reinstall anything since this program deletes stuff?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools placing Samples Early. the opposite of latency. thecoaster macOS 11 06-30-2013 02:54 PM
pro tools is recording early? Applebase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2010 07:44 PM
Early Film Sound Pioneer, George Groves minister Post - Surround - Video 4 05-22-2009 01:08 AM
Early Beatles Sound AmazingOne Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 47 02-10-2008 02:49 AM
film print sound 2 frames early minister Post - Surround - Video 8 04-13-2005 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com