Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-13-2010, 11:58 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Just chatted with him and the BIOS settings will all get a new second look. Good call as that simple step can easily be missed. The system will be reverted back to 8.0.1 tomorrow.

Shane
what up bro good to see ya
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:09 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

All this will give me something to talk about a NAMM tomorrow. I'm likely to be tossed out of the booth. not really
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-14-2010, 01:27 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

I don't see RAM timings or BIOS settings having any effect on white noise blasts unless the machine was so unstable that it was freezing up or throwing terminal stop errors. Luckily I have only seen full scale white noise 2 or 3 times in the last year or so. Once when hitting play and once or twice after updating Pro Tools. None of the times have had anything to do with RAM timings or BIOS changes. That was with a Quad and a 002. If someone can come up with a repeatable scenario let me know and I will test against a 002 and a 003. I was just getting ready to replace the Quad with the i7 and swap the 003 for the 002.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-14-2010, 01:31 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

Well, RAM timings that are far enough out to throw errors it can lead to some ugly corruption over time, when people OC and don't test memory it can get dicey.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-14-2010, 01:40 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

and the fact is, with the i7, ram timings are a lot more sensitive when it comes to makin' PTLE throw up errors. nothin' like the C2D or C2Q IMHO
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-14-2010, 01:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
and the fact is, with the i7, ram timings are a lot more sensitive when it comes to makin' PTLE throw up errors. nothin' like the C2D or C2Q IMHO
Yea with the north bridge out of the picture.

I think on the old P5Q / C2Q there is a little more cushion for error.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-14-2010, 02:02 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
and the fact is, with the i7, ram timings are a lot more sensitive when it comes to makin' PTLE throw up errors. nothin' like the C2D or C2Q IMHO
I've never seen an error dialog during a white noise incident. Only PT which has as I recall been completely locked up (along with the interface being unresponsive) and required to have the interface power cycled each time to kill PT. This was on a completely stable C2Q system. All my stuff is running stock clocks and timings and the memory is burned in for 12-24 hours.

You guys are opening the discussion that it may be a platform specific configuration error when the same thing has been happening across both OS's and a variety of interfaces for several PT versions now. I'm not saying that any configuration issues shouldn't be ruled out. I'm simply saying that I doubt its the i7 or the underlying platform.

Anytime you run audio through an host based system you open the door that a system problem can generate noise. Any time a computer is involved there is going to be a random chance of a error.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-14-2010, 02:02 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Yea with the north bridge out of the picture.
exactly!!! whole different kinda thru-put goin' on. and how it affects audio...we are just beginnin' to experience but for the most part it's a big step forward IMHO
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-14-2010, 02:09 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
I've never seen an error dialog during a white noise incident. Only PT which has as I recall been completely locked up (along with the interface being unresponsive) and required to have the interface power cycled each time to kill PT. This was on a completely stable C2Q system. All my stuff is running stock clocks and timings and the memory is burned in for 12-24 hours.

You guys are opening the discussion that it may be a configuration error when the same thing has been happening across both OS's and a variety of interfaces for several PT versions now. I'm not saying that any configuration issues shouldn't be ruled out. I'm simply saying that I doubt its the i7 or the underlying platform. Anytime you run audio through an host based system you open the door that a system problem can generate noise. Any any time a computer is involved there is going to be a random chance of a error.
Just sayin' this could exacerbate the issue. Both of my rigs are NOT i7 and I have issues on XP and W7-64 with 8.03/04b... 003 / 002... all memory burned in here too. in fact I just replaced 4 sticks on a suspicion because they were barely in spec.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-14-2010, 02:57 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,546
Default Re: Warning:go back to 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
..I'm not saying that any configuration issues shouldn't be ruled out. I'm simply saying that I doubt its the i7 or the underlying platform.
I agree. It's unlikely to be i7 specific as I know of i7 systems that ran flawless prior to 8.0.3 being installed. The only change was the update.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I back back all files from my internal hd to my OWC external firewire800 hd? moya83 macOS 1 11-12-2012 06:36 AM
2 monitors back to 1 - can't get video back from right screen simon hunt macOS 5 10-09-2012 05:37 PM
Digital feed back on play back after Bounce drew88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-12-2005 01:18 PM
Back up system folder on back up drive? Mick F. Cantarella Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-24-2002 09:15 AM
Masterlist also used as back to back mixed by a Dj "list"? Eric Maijs Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-09-2000 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com