Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-22-2009, 12:06 PM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Maybe I'm crazy, but I find patience easier than beating my head against the wall.......
But it feels so good when you stop!
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-22-2009, 12:41 PM
cordovad cordovad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

I was able to install PT8 with an MBOX 2 Pro on a Windows 7 64 bit machine. It worked fine until my computer went into sleep mode. It now does not work even after reinstall and system restore. ????
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-22-2009, 12:44 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

Check energy setting
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-22-2009, 12:47 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

"Maybe I'm crazy, but I find patience easier than beating my head against the wall.......
But it feels so good when you stop!"

My old computer tech used to say, beat your head against the wall long enough and SOMETHING will cave in. But it usually ISN'T the wall......
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-23-2009, 12:26 AM
cordovad cordovad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

I just completely uninstalled pro tools 8 including any registry remnants. I re-installed and even reinstalled my TI fire wire card and connected the mbox 2 pro to a different port (3 available). Same issue as before. Pro Tools will load as the mbox is powered and detected. The mbox control panel will load and detects the mbox. I cam change normal parameters including buffer size. Pro Tools will record audio from the inputs, but output is not functional. The sound panel in control panel recognizes all inputs and outputs like vista does. When I open a sound program ie pro tools, itunes or right click on outputs 1-2 in the control panel and hit test, the AUX In light flickers and I hear crackling though my connected monitors. It seems like the sound card is trying to output audio but something is preventing it from happening. All this happened after I had a completely working Win 7 64 bit system and my machine went into sleep mode. What could sleep mode done to my system to render it dysfunctional. Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-20-2009, 12:21 PM
raidmarji raidmarji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

Avid Updates Pro Tools 8 with First Support for Windows 7 64-bit, and Apple Snow Leopard Support


http://musicindustrynewswire.com/200...583_183301.php
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-20-2009, 12:23 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

What could sleep mode done to my system to render it dysfunctional

You should have all your power schemes set to "Always on" and disable all screen savers anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-01-2010, 10:51 PM
palace224 palace224 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

WELL FOR ME I GOT A HP ELITE SERIES 64 BIT ,6GB OF RAM, 3 HDD, WINDOWS 7 64 BIT AND I FIGURED HOW TO GET IT WORKING PERFECT FOR ME..
FIRST, I GOT THE UPDATE FOR WINDOWS FOR PT.8
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=40394
if you got the password cool if not that sucks..
SECOND, I HAD ALOT OF PLUGINS I USE ON MY OLD 7.4 LIKE IK MULTIMEDIA,FAIRCHILD 660 , N SOME OTHERS IN WINDOWS 7 THE HAVE THE
COMPABILITY BUTTON FOR YOU..
YOU HAVE TO RIGHT CLICK AND TROUBLESHOOT COMPATIBILITY OR JUST PUT IT IN FROM PROPERTIES IT ALWAYS GOES TO XP SP 2..
I EVEN PUT PT.8.0.3. ALSWELL..JUST GOT DONE RECORDING N MIXING SOME OLD SONGS WITH MY PLUGINS I HAVEN'T USED IN MONTHS..IT WORKED.. TRY THAT OUT. IF YOU DON'T HAVE WINDOWS 7 I SUGGEST TO GET I HAVE LINKS IF ANY ONE NEEDS LET ME KNOW..
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-08-2010, 11:53 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 610
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

Hey Rusty, You ever get the IK Multimedia installed? I'm wondering because I've had a heck of a time tryin' to get Amplitube 2 installed on my Asus G60 vx laptop which runs Windows 7 with IE8... The IK tech folks mentioned you need to install running as Administrator, and I did that, but still no luck... Just wondering how it turned out for you.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-22-2010, 10:12 PM
Ransom Ransom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday?

So from my understanding, if I upgrade to PT 8 I can then use the beta which will allow me to use PT 8 with windows 7?

What do I have to download to get my computer to work with my MBox2? I have an HP Elite and right now my MBox2 won't even light up when the USB is plugged in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8? Darth Strings Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 01-26-2014 06:08 AM
Pro Tools MP 9 compatible on Windows 8? leobastin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 01-05-2014 08:00 PM
Is standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 compatible with WINDOWS XP 64 ? VonHelvete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2010 10:01 AM
m box usb 2.0? maybe someday? neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2004 01:39 PM
24bit, 96k someday? Peter Steinbach General Discussion 0 04-28-1998 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com