Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2009, 08:38 AM
Larry Younkins Larry Younkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 62
Default PT8 CPU Usage

I upgraded from PT7.3 to PT8 and see a very large jump in CPU usage. One session recorded in PT7.3 that consumed 40% of the CPU now requires >70%. Some previously recorded sessions simply won't play due to excessive CPU usage. I did a clean install of Windows hoping that would help matters but to no avail. I also noticed that after creating a new session PT8 consumes roughly 50% of the CPU at idle even when no tracks exist. Can someone confirm these observations?
My hardware/software is:
ASUS A8V | Athlon 64 x2 4400 | 2G RAM | 002R | Windows XP SP2 | PT 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:45 AM
rhythmtechnologies rhythmtechnologies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 302
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

no problems like that here. i actually noticed a 5% drop in cpu on PT8 LE sessions compared to PT7 M-powered.

have you checked how your processing is distributed to your 2 cpu's?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:56 AM
erthquake erthquake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 372
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Do you have elastic audio enabled? That would explain the discrepancies when you're idle. Otherwise, do you have many instances of Dverb? The Dverb in PT8 eats more cpu than the version that was in 7.4 and earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:11 AM
SteveFireland SteveFireland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 125
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Hi Larry,

Does your CPU usage vary depending on the size of your edit/mix windows? If I minimise my edit/mix windows, my machine runs fine - maximise them, even on an empty session, and the CPU jumps way up and the mouse becomes jerky, meters lag behind, etc =/

Cheers,
Steve.
__________________
http://www.stormzone.tv
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:14 AM
Larry Younkins Larry Younkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 62
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

The box labeled Enable Elastic Audio on New Tracks is unchecked in Preferences/Processing. Is that what you're referring to?
The session I described was recorded in PT7.3 and has the following VIs and plugins: Fxpansion BFD, WAVES IR-L (2 instances) and GTR2, NI Akoustik piano. I don't use Dverb. The load seems to be roughly balanced between the 2 cores and the CPU usage number is what Windows reports. The PT8 usage meter reads around 30% for CPU (RTAS) and 0% for CPU (Elastic) while Windows Task Manager reads >70%.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:32 AM
Larry Younkins Larry Younkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 62
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Quote:
Does your CPU usage vary depending on the size of your edit/mix windows?
Yes, I just discovered that minimizing the edit and mix windows drops the CPU usage dramatically. Is there a way to minimize the graphics CPU loading but keep both edit/mix windows up?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:56 AM
Larry Younkins Larry Younkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 62
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

The graphics card I'm using is an NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (AGP). I've tried both the Windows generic driver and the NVIDIA driver with comparable results. Would a new graphics card help? Recommendations?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2009, 12:14 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,546
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Younkins View Post
I upgraded from PT7.3 to PT8 and see a very large jump in CPU usage. One session recorded in PT7.3 that consumed 40% of the CPU now requires >70%. Some previously recorded sessions simply won't play due to excessive CPU usage. I did a clean install of Windows hoping that would help matters but to no avail. I also noticed that after creating a new session PT8 consumes roughly 50% of the CPU at idle even when no tracks exist. Can someone confirm these observations?
My hardware/software is:
ASUS A8V | Athlon 64 x2 4400 | 2G RAM | 002R | Windows XP SP2 | PT 8
More info here.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2009, 12:38 PM
Larry Younkins Larry Younkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 62
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Hi Shane,
I read through the performance thread. I'm not using any Dverbs so much of the discussion was of little use. What I'm observing seems to be a graphics related. If I start a new (blank) session with no tracks and the mix/edit windows are maximized the CPU usage is around 50%. When both windows are minimized the CPU usage drops to nothing. I have observed that over time, however, even with the mix/edit windows minimized that the CPU usage will again spike up to around 50%. Thanks for all help!
Larry
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2009, 01:30 PM
louielou louielou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Max out your memory to be on the safe side. Im sure that the new PT will take up more GUI and Graphical memory then 7.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
Help understanding CPU Usage, RAM, Disk Usage... Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-03-2006 07:41 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM
CPU usage Room24Prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-16-2004 06:20 PM
DSP Usage? Smithtrax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-15-2003 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com