Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-16-2009, 03:26 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Need to figure the multi-quote thing out..

OK.. if XP 64 will allow it, will Vista 64? W7 x64?
Ultimately, W7 x64 will be the goal. I will be using C5 32-bit on W7 x64 for composing, and PT LE 8 on W7 x64 for tracking/mixing. So, bare minimum.. my 002 needs to work in that scenario (or Vista 64 for now)
I have yet to figure out the multi quote thing. Yeah guitardom and I both got XP Pro x64 for to launch with the 002/003 when we were first doing the i7 rigs. You can get PT to luanch on 64bit Vista and Win7 64, the rub is that the current FW drivers only seem to support Dual Core in PTLE with the FW interfaces like the 002 and 003. USB Interfaces are working with at least 4 Cores maybe more. While PT will launch and play etc. We still need things like 64bit keyboard drivers (Hello MAudio) to make it work. Some stuff like the Axiom61 funtions as a class compliant device in 64 bit and some things like my Axiom 25 wern't working at all. So We need A) some actual 64bit interface drivers for the hardware and B) 64bit drivers for peripherals. PT itself seems to more or less run as a 32 bit app.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-17-2009, 06:06 AM
gz131 gz131 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Sunburst79 - you said in the above post "You can get PT to luanch on 64bit Vista and Win7 64, the rub is that the current FW drivers only seem to support Dual Core in PTLE with the FW interfaces like the 002 and 003." I am currently stuck on launch with "DAE Loaded" message and can't get past it.
Do you have any info that will help me?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-17-2009, 09:44 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gz131 View Post
Sunburst79 - you said in the above post "You can get PT to luanch on 64bit Vista and Win7 64, the rub is that the current FW drivers only seem to support Dual Core in PTLE with the FW interfaces like the 002 and 003." I am currently stuck on launch with "DAE Loaded" message and can't get past it.
Do you have any info that will help me?
Thanks.
Not really. I spend about 6 months looking at this and building a quite few different test rigs. The hang at "DAE Loaded" is pretty much terminal. If your using a USB interface (MBox2 etc) and 4 core it will work and if your using a quad core and FW it will hang at DAE loaded. You can use something like BCD edit to limit the amount of processor the OS "sees" while booting to 1 Processor. This will let PT launch but you will find the amount of processor's in the playback dialog grayed out. Loading a session and pressing play will get you a " Problem Detected with Audio Clock" and a few other messages. All terminal. One other item of note is that PT "Sees" the actual physical core count regardless of the amount of processor's disable via editing the boot.ini file or the BCD file.

So USB = Good with Dual and Quad Core and FW is good with Dual Core.

I actually had to build entirely new machine and swap the processor from a Core 2 Duo to a Core 2 Quad a few times to verify this. Basically we are going to need a new FW driver. Since Digi will be throwing all their resources at Snow Leopard I would not expect to see Windows FW driver rewrite until they do the rewrite for Windows7.

It's important to keep in mind that Digi are not supporting anything other than 32bit Windows at this point and as such are under no obligation to rewrite or furnish a new FW driver and they are almost certainly not going to rewrite a hardware driver (which is a lot of work and testing) until MS finalizes the code for Windows7. This last statement is a guess based on Digis replies here in the forum over the last couple years. There was mention made of a Wave driver rewrite this spring so we might get lucky but I suspect that if they do write a new Wave driver it will only be for what they are currently supporting.

If your running USB and getting a DAE hang try deleting the prefs and possibly disabling UAC-after that I dont have a lot of advice to offer. If your running a FW interface and Win7 64 on a quad my advice is to grab a beer and enjoy the wait.

If you have a copy of Win7 64 RC1 a Quad and a spare partition or a spare machine I strongly recommend you beg buy or borrow a USB powered audio interface and join the party though because we can generate a lot of info that can be turned over to Digi when they do start to code for Win7. The other option is to run Win7 32 with your current FW stuff and stay active in the Win7 discussions.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-17-2009, 01:13 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Win XP Pro x64...... it will at least let PT launch with FW and more than 2 cores.
Ahh...
But, will the 002/003 on a quad still work with other apps? Is it is completely buggered all the way around?

If so, I might be leaving Digi completely... The benefits of running a 32-bit app on a 64-bit OS when one is desiring larger RAM usage (across multiple apps) are too appealing. To have 12G available to use.. 3G per app, roughly, with 32-bit apps.. I would like to have 4-5G available for VI sample content, minimum. Couple G for OS + apps, little extra for occasional extra samples.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-17-2009, 03:30 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
...To have 12G available to use.. 3G per app, roughly, with 32-bit apps.. I would like to have 4-5G available for VI sample content, minimum. Couple G for OS + apps, little extra for occasional extra samples.
I'm shooting for around 20G or so of ram in my next build. The entire system including the OS will run in ram. A few early experiments running PT sessions and VI's from ram were pretty jaw dropping. Might as well throw the whole OS in there.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-17-2009, 04:18 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I'm shooting for around 20G or so of ram in my next build. The entire system including the OS will run in ram. A few early experiments running PT sessions and VI's from ram were pretty jaw dropping. Might as well throw the whole OS in there.

Shane
nikki-k,

He's talking about SuperSpeed and having a RAM drive.

Shane, you shouldn't tease her like that. Give an explanation or a link to your other posts about SuperSpeed.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-17-2009, 05:38 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
nikki-k,

He's talking about SuperSpeed and having a RAM drive.

Shane, you shouldn't tease her like that. Give an explanation or a link to your other posts about SuperSpeed.

Cheers,
I believe she knows from many-o-skype calls. SuperVolume for desktop systems is the best one I've sued to date. I hope they get this going in W7 soon.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-02-2009, 01:11 PM
spacey spacey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Hi guys

So far i know M-Audio is betatesting ProTools 8.0 M-Powered for 64bit Vista.... This betatesting programmm runs now for about 2 months...

Spacey
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-05-2009, 09:53 PM
ComboUno ComboUno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Waw this is quite a piece of news... If I understand well, this means, there is e betatest for PTx64 and for m-audio sound cardsx64... ? THIS IS SUPER GOOOOD NEWWWS !
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-11-2009, 10:38 PM
akakpaws akakpaws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 231
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesignboarder View Post
Is Pro Tools 64 bit capable?
It is for me on a 64 bit laptop and PC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 64Bit? philip888 General Discussion 39 12-09-2012 07:41 AM
Is Pro Tools 10 64bit Yet? 15th SINE Windows 22 05-28-2012 05:56 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit dreamingawake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 48 08-18-2010 05:09 PM
The day Pro Tools goes 64bit Dan-Jay General Discussion 20 06-07-2010 11:49 PM
YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!! joshman86 Tips & Tricks 24 02-25-2010 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com