Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2008, 11:06 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs

Hi All,
My PC main unit have the first gen, clicky, knobs. I heard there is a way to replace them with smooth knobs like on the faders and fader pack. How can I do this. I'm starting to use the encoders more and more and the clicks are really getting to me.
Thanks,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2008, 11:42 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs

i'm pretty sure digi offers an update knob set. good luck
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2008, 04:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs

You need the following part "ProControl Non-Detented Encoder" part # S-510104910-00.
The price is $5 each plus $10 shipping and taxes. It is the Encoder and not the knob that does the clicking so you will have to replace all the encoders.


Please call 650-731-6100 to order those encoders.

__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2008, 10:44 AM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 339
Default Re: PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs

Do you mean the faders? or the pan pots. What part of the PC is the knob? My faders click as they move. Is that what you mean? If I can fix that, I'm in.
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2008, 09:22 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs

Hi All,
Thanks digitech. I'll order the parts.

CD Productions.
"Do you mean the faders? or the pan pots. What part of the PC is the knob? My faders click as they move. Is that what you mean? If I can fix that, I'm in."

No I'm not talking about the Faders. I'm talking about the 8 vertical Knobs on the main unit of the pro control.

Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2008, 02:08 AM
Branko's Avatar
Branko Branko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 580
Default Re: PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs

Why can't I find these replacement encoders in the European store?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2008, 11:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Branko View Post
Why can't I find these replacement encoders in the European store?
You have to contact UK tech support by phone to order them directly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plug-in mapping; knobs acts as switch instead of smooth controller stina MIDI 0 10-25-2012 08:32 PM
Different knobs for the 002? Yodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-28-2008 09:30 PM
Where Can I Get Knobs to Replace Missing Knobs on 002R? akakpaws General Discussion 4 06-05-2007 08:47 PM
Digi 003 replacement knobs (003 knobs suck) volta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-27-2007 02:25 PM
003 Knobs zombie69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-24-2007 01:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com