Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2007, 12:59 PM
lkny lkny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 6 Plugin settings on PT 7

We just upgraded to Intel g-5's at my job running Protools 7.3.1. Most of my old custom plugin settings transferred and a few are stubbornly not coming up in the new versions of digi plugins like the 1 and 4 band EQs--It says they are not valid plugin settings for these plugins.
I'm looking at writing down the settings from my home rig (6.4) and re-creating them in 7.3. Is there anyway to get my EQ II settings to work with the new and improved EQ III?
I know that some feel the digi EQ's are trashy and why bother, but I've been able to use them for some cool sound design effects like phone eq, outdoors, studio talkback, loudspeaker, etc and I don't want to give them up just yet.
Thanks
G
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2007, 01:12 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,620
Default Re: Pro Tools 6 Plugin settings on PT 7

Quote:
Is there anyway to get my EQ II settings to work with the new and improved EQ III?
No - they are different plugs.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.6 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2007, 09:02 AM
lkny lkny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 6 Plugin settings on PT 7

I guess the EQ II plugins are gone forever... Now I can let go and embrace the horror of resetting all my presets in the EQIII plugins. Change is good. Sincerely, thank you for answering.

greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2007, 12:54 PM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: Pro Tools 6 Plugin settings on PT 7

Quote:
I guess the EQ II plugins are gone forever... Now I can let go and embrace the horror of resetting all my presets in the EQIII plugins. Change is good. Sincerely, thank you for answering.

greg
No they are not gone.

Look here for info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2007, 01:45 PM
lyrad lyrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 6 Plugin settings on PT 7

That is great they supply some of the older versions of plugins.

My problem is that I just upgraded from 5.1.3 to 7.3 and I cant get to the settings and automation for "Long Delay" in "Long Delay II". Same goes for Short Delay and some others as well.
I no longer have the PCI Cards to open the session in 5.1.3 and I need to tweek several mixes for a client. Is there a way to get the settings to be read by the new system or at least print them out so I can set the new plugin to match? Doesnt it make sense to have access to the info from any plugin in text form? Freq, Q, filterType(HighPass, bandPass etc), gain, threshold, compression ratio, attack, release parameters are pretty much universal concepts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools click settings (1/8 notes or 16th note settings )? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2008 09:59 PM
Plugin Settings pguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-12-2008 03:24 PM
Plugin settings the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-14-2006 03:59 PM
HELP HELP WITH PLUGIN SETTINGS Yah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-21-2003 08:43 PM
Has anyone got any Plugin settings for NT TDM tonygoodall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 03-26-2001 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com