Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:15 AM
sbond sbond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default trouble with MIDI drum loops

ok, i am trying to use reason adapted's drum loops on pro tools 6.7. the only problem is that i dont have a MIDI controller, how exactly am i supposed to use these loops?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:44 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: trouble with MIDI drum loops

I'm assuming you're referring to the Rex loops - if so, you can drop them into the Dr. Rex module and then click on the 'To Track' button in Dr. Rex to put MIDI notes in the Reason sequencer that will play back the Rex loop.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2007, 03:15 PM
sbond sbond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: trouble with MIDI drum loops

the only drum machine that i have in reason is REDRUM. i was told that i could use the pencil tool and then drag and drop the loops into pro tools but i havnt been able to do that with the ways tat i have tried.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2007, 06:20 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: trouble with MIDI drum loops

You can't Drag & Drop ReDrum Patterns, you'll need to either use the ReDrum Pattern Sequencer to programme or use the factory default Patterns or use the Pencil tool in Pro Tools for triggering ReDrum Samples from patterns you construct yourself.

However, you can Drag & Drop REX files from the DigiBase browser, but this is a little more complicated and for further information concerning this subject, consult your DigiBase Guide (this applies onlt to versions 7 and higher).








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having trouble putting drum loops into the session from the Workspace window in Proto gibsy Pro Tools 11 1 12-17-2013 12:05 PM
editing drum loops in PT MIDI timos MIDI 2 01-01-2011 01:09 AM
midi drum loops guitardom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-26-2006 11:43 AM
DRUM LOOPS AND MIDI Abomb97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-16-2003 03:57 PM
Drum Loops - audio vs Midi Cliffy_Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-09-2003 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com