Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2007, 06:29 AM
tam103 tam103 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Midi problem - no INPUT DEVICE option in MIDI menu

I have a Yamaha DGX305 and have connected it to my PC with a usb (as it has no midi in/out)

I have protools 6.4LE running on an Mbox.

PROBLEM: When I go to the Midi menu there is no 'INPUT DEVICE' Option. How do I get Protools to recognise the keyboard? I want to record a midi track using the existing sounds and voices on the yamaha.

Surely theres something dead easy that I must have missed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2007, 07:47 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Midi problem - no INPUT DEVICE option in MIDI

I'm sure there are drivers for the USB connection to the DGX; did you install the driver? Does your computer recognize the connection? As long as the computer recognizes that the DGX is connected and acting as a MIDI device, then Pro Tools should too.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:01 AM
tam103 tam103 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Midi problem - no INPUT DEVICE option in MIDI

Yes Ive installed the Yamaha driver.

Protools does recognize the USB MIDI in certain aspects ie in the Midi Mix window where I can use the Yamaha to channel out music to. So I can play a note on the midi track and it comes out through my keyboard. But I want to do the opposite! I want to play a note on my keyboard and have it come up on the midi track.

It wont let me record, because apparently you need to input the device from the Midi Menu. But the 'input device' option doesnt even come up in my Midi menu.

Ive read the manual extensively and it all comes back to the Input device option. How do I get that to display?

Any help would be greatfully appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Setup - Not seeing USB Audio Device as an Input Port Option oldtracy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-15-2013 09:22 PM
no midi input device bcwiz Windows 0 09-05-2012 11:50 PM
Midi step input menu Tyderian Pro Tools 9 4 10-10-2011 06:50 AM
midi device not listed in setup/peripheral menu larsendiese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-07-2008 12:17 AM
setup menu has no edit midi option? help? samrisio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-07-2004 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com