Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2019, 02:41 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 370
Default Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

I recently upgraded one of our S6 MTMs to 2019.5.1.

I the process the layout of the Spanner plug in (5.1) no longer displays the 'gain' automation lanes/parameters.

Justin from Cargo Cult has been helping me out, sending new pagetables and the like, but none of the solutions really work.

Replacing the pagetable, seems to almost randomize the parameters in regards to where they show up on the S6 knobs.

The only thing I can thing of, it that I was using the expand faders function to have the gain knobs flip down to faders prior to the 2019.5 upgrade and that somehow messed this up.

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2019, 02:51 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 713
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Greetings,

Are you running version 3.0.5 of Spanner? The mapping of parameters to the knob modules is fixed unless you actually go in and alter the pagetable - which uniquely Justin is exposing the .XML outside of the plug-in package. I can take a look. Can you post a phone image of how the parameters are being represented on the knob module by chance? Thanks.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2019, 01:50 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 370
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Sorry it took a bit to get back to you. Please see the attached picture.
Yes, I am running 3.0.5.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Are you running version 3.0.5 of Spanner? The mapping of parameters to the knob modules is fixed unless you actually go in and alter the pagetable - which uniquely Justin is exposing the .XML outside of the plug-in package. I can take a look. Can you post a phone image of how the parameters are being represented on the knob module by chance? Thanks.



Jeff
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190812_144746145.jpg (83.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2019, 06:15 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 713
Default Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Greetings,



That image is a bit confusing. A few questions if you don't mind:



Are you on a 9 or 5 knob console for the shown bucket? Is it a traditional contiguous section or are there on attention zones? What is the exact configuration? For example, mine is Fader, Knob, Process for my 5-knob system. Do you have Fader, Process, Knob, Knob? Are you attempting to access the parameters only in an expanded view? Mapping to Faders below has no effect on the arrangement or orientation of the parameters on the knob modules just so you know. Last, what is the width - the specific configuration of the spanner plug-in that is being represented? Ex., 2 channels in 10 channels out. Pro Tools version?

Thanks. Please feel free to message me directly as well.





Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2019, 07:24 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 370
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Are you on a 9 or 5 knob console for the shown bucket? I am on an M10 8 Fader.


Is it a traditional contiguous section or are there on attention zones? No attention zones

What is the exact configuration? Fader, Knob Process.

Are you attempting to access the parameters only in an expanded view? Yes

Mapping to Faders below has no effect on the arrangement or orientation of the parameters on the knob modules just so you know.I figured, but as it was working prior to upgrading the MTM OS to 2019.5.1, I felt it somewhat pertinent.
Last, what is the width - the specific configuration of the spanner plug-in that is being represented? Ex., 2 channels in 10 channels out. Pro Tools version? 5.1. It happens with any configuration of the 5.1 plug in. The other configurations (2.0, LCR, 7.1, etc) map correctly.

Thanks. Please feel free to message me directly as well.





Jeff[/QUOTE]
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2019, 08:01 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 713
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Thanks much. The only last detail I need to try some repros here is the Pro Tools version.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:32 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 370
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

We are on 2019.5

Osx 10.13

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Thanks much. The only last detail I need to try some repros here is the Pro Tools version.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2019, 04:01 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 713
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Thanks, I'll take a look on that version set shortly.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2019, 06:50 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 713
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Please give this pagetable file a try. Simply throw it into your plug-ins folder. Let me know.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1buu6r3p2l...ables.xml?dl=0



best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2019, 09:42 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 370
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Sorry it took me a bit to respond. That Pagetable worked wonderfully.

Thanks,


Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Please give this pagetable file a try. Simply throw it into your plug-ins folder. Let me know.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1buu6r3p2l...ables.xml?dl=0



best,


Jeff
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:Spanner v2 Pythagor Buy & Sell 2 04-24-2019 12:20 AM
FS: Spanner v2 and other Plug-ins Cryos Buy & Sell 0 08-15-2018 08:25 PM
Spancontrol for Spanner now available The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 1 11-17-2015 05:39 PM
Spanner vs PT vudoo Post - Surround - Video 12 05-25-2015 03:55 PM
Spanner 2.0 Shan AAX Plug-ins 4 04-18-2013 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com