Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-08-2015, 09:44 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Same with Windows 8/8.1 and Pro Tools 11. As the OP stated, some versions allow multi-client use of the PT interface and some don't. PT 11 doesn't.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-08-2015, 09:59 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

If you wish to share your 003R between ProTools and system audio, just make sure your Windows audio setup is the same as the settings you wish to usr ProTools at. So, if you want 48K 24bit, go to windows control panel, and select sound. Click on your 003R and select configure. There you can set the system sample rate and bit depth. Make sure you do all this before starting ProTools. Untick the box that says something like "applications can take exclusive control". Also, ensure that nothing with a conflicting sample rate - say am audio CD, is playing (even paused) when opening ProTools. This used to work on my 002R and Mbox2. However, once ProTools fires up, it did tend to lock out the system audio.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-08-2015, 07:28 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
If you wish to share your 003R between ProTools and system audio, just make sure your Windows audio setup is the same as the settings you wish to usr ProTools at.
Right. There is no problem sharing your interface for Protools and for listening to CDs, YouTube videos etc, by setting it as the system default, as long as you manually go into the control panel everytime to check if Windows has changed the setting from what you normally use in your sessions.

Windows 7 will change these settings depending on the material being played automatically. But infuriatingly, it does NOT set it back to what it was before! Worse yet, it prevents ProTools from making the change itself. So you have to go do it manually.

What I do now is I have a little macro that runs automatically when I click the ProTools icon. The macro goes and resets the windows control panel to my standard session parameters (24 bit / 48KHz) then launches ProTools.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-14-2015, 04:49 PM
100grit 100grit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
Default Re: Major Problems with PT11 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
This seems to be a Windows 7 thing, not a Pro Tools thing.

When the device is set to default, Windows 7 does not release it so that ProTools can change its settings.
Well, PT 10.3 with my Windows 7 was fine using my Digi 003r as my main pc defaut audio. But not with PT 11.3 and I can remember all the other PT upgrades about half would workfine and the other half would not. Go figure lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
major PT11 delay compensation weirdness. frozenintime macOS 18 02-18-2015 05:38 AM
Any problems if I co-install PT11 (not HD) alongside PT10 HD? bashville macOS 5 10-13-2014 02:54 AM
Export Multichannel Interleved Files - Major Bug in PT10 evs Post - Surround - Video 40 08-18-2012 06:49 PM
Mbox 2 with PT10 = major problems. YouMeOh macOS 5 03-17-2012 02:48 PM
Dubbing Major Pix, Major Problems BigBobMXMan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-15-2001 01:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com