Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2011, 11:38 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 559
Default Stereo tracks to single mono output... what's happening?

Is it summing L&R to the mono output? or is there something I should know?

Stef.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2011, 12:42 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Stereo tracks to single mono output... what's happening?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTPerson View Post
Is it summing L&R to the mono output? or is there something I should know?

Stef.
One can only assume!!

Timothy

PS: More information might help though.
e.g. Who is "it"? And what is "it"s output set to?
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2011, 12:45 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 559
Default Re: Stereo tracks to single mono output... what's happening?

'It' is a track....

If I get a stereo track, say a keyboard, if you select its output to a single mono output the panner disappears.

I'm assuming that the track gets summed?

Digi? errr I mean, Avid?

Stef
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2011, 01:45 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Stereo tracks to single mono output... what's happening?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTPerson View Post
'It' is a track....

If I get a stereo track, say a keyboard, if you select its output to a single mono output the panner disappears.

I'm assuming that the track gets summed?

Digi? errr I mean, Avid?

Stef
Ah, ok.

Just checked with a sine wave.

Once summed to a mono bus, it goes from -20dB to -14dB. So it is getting summed.

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2011, 02:39 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 559
Default Re: Stereo tracks to single mono output... what's happening?

Great thanks.

Stef
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
can u send or choose stereo outputs to a single output? JCSaudio VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-30-2010 05:48 PM
How do i merge stereo to a single mono? sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-30-2008 10:53 AM
Stereo Output Not Working on Mono Tracks amoeba7 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-21-2007 08:59 PM
When you output a stereo aux track to a mono output? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-04-2003 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com