Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2018, 12:20 AM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default HD Native with Apogee AD16

I recently added an apogee AD16x to my HD native system. Itís saying it as an HD I/O digital 16, vs an analog I/O. Iím running macOS high sierra. Iím guessing I just need to do a firmware update on the unit, but before I did that, I wanted to see if anyone else that had any issues running an older apogee AD16x?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2018, 06:46 AM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 471
Default Re: HD Native with Apogee AD16

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtoolsLover View Post
I recently added an apogee AD16x to my HD native system. Itís saying it as an HD I/O digital 16, vs an analog I/O. Iím running macOS high sierra. Iím guessing I just need to do a firmware update on the unit, but before I did that, I wanted to see if anyone else that had any issues running an older apogee AD16x?

It should appear as a HD I/O Digital interface in Pro Tools. Prior to the firmware update they appeared as Digi192 Digital interfaces within Pro Tools. It is only in recent years that third party manufacturers have technically been given access to the digilink protocol by Avid. Prior to that, manufacturers like Apogee reverse engineered their own solution.

Have a read of the Apogee X-HD manual when you get a chance. Specifically the differences between the advanced and normal routing options you have.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools HD Ultimate 2018.3. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2018, 06:39 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,336
Default Re: HD Native with Apogee AD16

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtoolsLover View Post
I recently added an apogee AD16x to my HD native system. Itís saying it as an HD I/O digital 16, vs an analog I/O. Iím running macOS high sierra. Iím guessing I just need to do a firmware update on the unit, but before I did that, I wanted to see if anyone else that had any issues running an older apogee AD16x?
Hi, welcome to the community.

No you do not need a firmware update, because it shows up as Avid HD interface. The older firmware made it show up as Digidesign interface.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2018, 02:55 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: HD Native with Apogee AD16

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hi, welcome to the community.

No you do not need a firmware update, because it shows up as Avid HD interface. The older firmware made it show up as Digidesign interface.
When trying to troubleshoot, I reset the unit to factory setting, which took the firmware back to the original one. There have been multiple firmware updates since.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2018, 02:16 AM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 471
Default Re: HD Native with Apogee AD16

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtoolsLover View Post
When trying to troubleshoot, I reset the unit to factory setting, which took the firmware back to the original one. There have been multiple firmware updates since.


Factory reset doesn't touch the firmware in the 16x or X-HD card. Apogee actually list a factory reset as the very last step in the process to upgrade firmware!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools HD Ultimate 2018.3. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2018, 04:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,336
Default Re: HD Native with Apogee AD16

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtoolsLover View Post
There have been multiple firmware updates since.
So just pick the latest one and be happy with it. I have had close to zero problems with any Apogee firmware, and the one problem that I had was a result of a faulty card, which they replaced as it was under warranty.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2018, 11:59 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: HD Native with Apogee AD16

I understand.....FWIW, I updated both my AD and DA 16 to the most recent firmware.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee AD16/DA16 Emi Pro Tools 2018 7 02-28-2018 11:11 AM
Apogee AD16 + two 888/16 ? T-Low Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-28-2003 08:21 AM
192 I/O vs Apogee AD16 cjguitar Tips & Tricks 28 11-20-2002 04:50 PM
Apogee AD16 Gil Parente Tips & Tricks 3 11-07-2001 07:55 PM
Apogee AD16 Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-06-2001 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com