Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2015, 12:59 PM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Default Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

Just updated to Yosemite and noticed that I can´t use core audio manager any more. It just won´t launch when I open for example iTunes or spotify. I can select "HD Native" in system preferences / audio, but nothing happens. Logic Pro how ever launches the core audio manager and works just fine, and also Pro Tools works as expected.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/172550-3779
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2015, 08:44 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 975
Default Re: Yosemite and Pro Tools 11.3. - core audio not working

Yes, it is a know issue... It's right there on the 11.3 install read me file.
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:50 PM
Defekt Defekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Default HD Hardware & CoreAudio on Yosemite

Am I the only one waiting for a fix to the HD driver for Yosemite? No support for CoreAudio applications and Native Instruments software like Maschine won't even open with the broken driver installed. I feel like this is a glaring item on the list of bugs that shouldn't take this long to address. I've literally been waiting over half a year for a fix to this. I love Pro Tools. I'm a power user and I sell your stuff too... but AVID... why would you announce support for Yosemite when your professional HD Hardware does not even support CoreAudio? I feel like I should have stayed on Mavericks. What is the point of me paying $600 a year for Avid Support when you can't even fix a simple CoreAudio driver issue? How come $5000 worth of hardware doesn't work on the latest Mac operating system with any software but Pro Tools? This is crazy to me. I'm half tempted to dump the whole thing and switch to an Apollo and Logic over this. Is there even a fix coming?
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 3.7GHZ Quad Core 12GB
Mac OS X 10.11.6
Pro Tools HD 12.7
HD Native Thunderbolt + Omni
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:56 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 968
Default Re: HD Hardware & CoreAudio on Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defekt View Post
Am I the only one waiting for a fix to the HD driver for Yosemite? No support for CoreAudio applications and Native Instruments software like Maschine won't even open with the broken driver installed. I feel like this is a glaring item on the list of bugs that shouldn't take this long to address. I've literally been waiting over half a year for a fix to this. I love Pro Tools. I'm a power user and I sell your stuff too... but AVID... why would you announce support for Yosemite when your professional HD Hardware does not even support CoreAudio? I feel like I should have stayed on Mavericks. What is the point of me paying $600 a year for Avid Support when you can't even fix a simple CoreAudio driver issue? How come $5000 worth of hardware doesn't work on the latest Mac operating system with any software but Pro Tools? This is crazy to me. I'm half tempted to dump the whole thing and switch to an Apollo and Logic over this. Is there even a fix coming?
No you are not alone! I really need this fixed.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.7 | Studio One 4.1 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 TB3 | UAD Octo Sat TB2 | UAD Quad Sat TB2 | Mac Pro 2014 3.5GHZ Hex D500 1TB SSD | 32GB Ram | MacOS Sierra 10.12.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 TB 2 | Samsung EVO 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | UA-6176 | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2015, 09:08 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 768
Default Re: HD Hardware & CoreAudio on Yosemite

Apollo and Logic? I just dumped an HDX system and went to Apollo and Studio One.

I'm still waiting for them to fix the in-app arrow key navigation broken since 12 so I can use a Raven...

Shortly Slate will have Raven and Batch Commander running for Studio One. When that happens I will have no chains to Pro Tools.

Sorry Avid...you're a bunch of amateurs...
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2015, 10:29 AM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 673
Default Re: HD Hardware & CoreAudio on Yosemite

I too will not jump on the HDX support plan if they don't fix the Yosemite/PT 12 compatibility issues with CoreAudio, Raven, etc...
__________________
A few of of my favorite toys: Retro Instruments 176 (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM 70, SPX90, Roland SDE 3000...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2015, 03:32 PM
rubenmarcano rubenmarcano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Default Re: HD Hardware & CoreAudio on Yosemite

I was told by AVID tech support in one email that these issues would be solved with this update, that the problem was meant to be with the sandbox thing. You guys can imagine how disappointed and offended I felt when I realized they fixed nothing. Everardo other interface I know works with core audio as expected, this is really a joke.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2015, 10:46 AM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 673
Default Re: HD Hardware & CoreAudio on Yosemite

The fact that Avid is expecting us to pay them $599 per year for incompetence is baffling.
__________________
A few of of my favorite toys: Retro Instruments 176 (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM 70, SPX90, Roland SDE 3000...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-04-2015, 12:05 PM
Defekt Defekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: HD Hardware & CoreAudio on Yosemite

I mean with a complex piece of software like Pro Tools I expect an occasional bug like this. But this has gone unfixed far too long. i'm no software engineer but this seems like this would be a high priority easy fix. $600 a year for what? i don't see the value.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 3.7GHZ Quad Core 12GB
Mac OS X 10.11.6
Pro Tools HD 12.7
HD Native Thunderbolt + Omni
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-04-2015, 06:22 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 768
Default Re: HD Hardware & CoreAudio on Yosemite

I don't know if this is true, but why would the story sound like this: Avid has off-shored a large part of it's development to a Ukrainian development team. How many people know what has been going on in the Ukraine lately? For the last year?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Core Audio HD Driver Breaks Maschine in Yosemite ronwasserman Pro Tools Software (Mac) 41 12-10-2015 05:05 PM
Native instruments Maschine not opening in Yosemite OS bc of Avid Core audio Driver? amos922 Pro Tools 12 4 06-18-2015 01:27 PM
Avid hd native core card used $1200 Killbert Buy & Sell 3 01-14-2014 07:16 PM
AVID HD NATIVE PCIe CORE CARD CHEAP!!! Killbert Buy & Sell 0 01-09-2014 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com