Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2017, 02:21 PM
griff71177 griff71177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: West Alexander, PA
Posts: 47
Default Worried about making the switch back to PC

So is it safe to say windows 10 pro 64 is good and stable to use with pro tools 11 (not hd version), even though the "help us help you" pro tools 11 compatibility link says windows 7 and 8, but doesn't include windows 10?

I have a 1,1 Mac Pro tower and can't go 64 bit due to the mother board not being compatible with 64 bit versions, and am making a switch to a very fast "ryzen chip" pc with 32gb of ram running windows 10 pro 64 bit. I'm nervous due to my Mac buddies telling I will have issues, but I've been reading up on windows and pro tools and it seems like it works fine for most people.

My interface is a Focusrite Safire Pro 40 that will be connected to a thunderbolt port via a firewire/thunderbolt adapter cable. I'm pretty sure if PT9 supported it, PT11 should as well...?😳😳😳

...feeling nervous about going back to PC for music...😳😳😳
__________________
Nathan
Michael Joly Mod'd Blue Mic Bluebird microphone, SPL Channel One mic pre, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 interface, Ryzen 1700 Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit computer, Pro Tools 11, Akai MPK 49, Event TR8XL monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2017, 03:06 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

Windows 10 here. I have run 11 on it, but not for extended periods.

Compatibility>>> http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...rts&popup=true
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2017, 03:31 PM
griff71177 griff71177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: West Alexander, PA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

Yes, you are correct. I see the compatibility link with PT12, but I have also seen in this forum where people are running PT11 with windows 10. Has anyone on here that is running windows 10 and PT11 noticed any issues with compatibility?
__________________
Nathan
Michael Joly Mod'd Blue Mic Bluebird microphone, SPL Channel One mic pre, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 interface, Ryzen 1700 Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit computer, Pro Tools 11, Akai MPK 49, Event TR8XL monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2017, 04:34 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

It runs fine. You can run all the way back to PT 8.05 on Win 10. My only thought would be possible issues with an amd based system. All development and testing anymore is Intel only (Mac and PC) It is probably fine, but that is something to remember.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2017, 06:11 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
My only thought would be possible issues with an amd based system
I have to admit I did think "uh oh" when i read that

Just bear in mind that your buddies may be quick to blame Windows when most of the time its not the root cause of most problems users come up against.

You dont have to listen to my advice but I really would recommend skipping the AMD and go all Intel. its just too much of a gamble when you are trying to prove to yourself and your buddies that a Windows Pro Tools rig is a solid option. A known quantity of a tried and test platform will far outweigh the potential cost savings when it comes to having a dependable system.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5 Ultimate
Windows 10 Pro

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2017, 08:16 PM
griff71177 griff71177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: West Alexander, PA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

Well noted thank you. I also see most using windows are running HD versions. Anyone running non-HD pro tools using windows 10? Are the non-HD versions not running well/are running well with PC's?
__________________
Nathan
Michael Joly Mod'd Blue Mic Bluebird microphone, SPL Channel One mic pre, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 interface, Ryzen 1700 Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit computer, Pro Tools 11, Akai MPK 49, Event TR8XL monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2017, 09:30 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by griff71177 View Post
Well noted thank you. I also see most using windows are running HD versions. Anyone running non-HD pro tools using windows 10? Are the non-HD versions not running well/are running well with PC's?
HD and "non" HD are the same. HD has unlocked features which are licensed from the Ilok. They are the same installer, everything. Just unlocked features.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2017, 10:01 PM
griff71177 griff71177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: West Alexander, PA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

I thought it was different due to the zero latency recording and being able to record while using plugins. NON-HD pro tools has the hw/buffer, you saying pro tools HD still has that too or no?

But as far as running more stable than non-HD versions, no notable differences between the two versions on windows pc's?
__________________
Nathan
Michael Joly Mod'd Blue Mic Bluebird microphone, SPL Channel One mic pre, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 interface, Ryzen 1700 Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit computer, Pro Tools 11, Akai MPK 49, Event TR8XL monitors
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2017, 10:25 PM
griff71177 griff71177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: West Alexander, PA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

Also, no reason to upgrade my firewire audio interface to utilize the thunderbolt port on my soon-to-be new PC is there? Since I'm not running Protools HD and I'm not recording while running any plugins, I should still be ok with a firewire to thunderbolt adapter to connect and use my audio interface, right?
__________________
Nathan
Michael Joly Mod'd Blue Mic Bluebird microphone, SPL Channel One mic pre, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 interface, Ryzen 1700 Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit computer, Pro Tools 11, Akai MPK 49, Event TR8XL monitors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2017, 01:49 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: Worried about making the switch back to PC

Honestly, I did not think AMD boards would be capable of having Thunderbolt since it is an Intel technology. Are you sure it has Thunderbolt, and not just USB C? I have not actually looked into it, so just curious.

Your latency will be dictated by your interface drivers. It does not matter if your Firewire interface is running over Thunderbolt or a Firewire connection.

Even with PT HD or Native, the latency is dictated by the interface and drivers, not the software. You do not get better latency with HD software. The difference comes in when you start using Avid or other Digiport capable interfaces.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making the switch Windows to Mac mmoranx11 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 04-28-2009 06:42 PM
Making the switch..but should I wait? Numi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-05-2008 09:06 PM
Making the switch from PC to MAc KMAN385 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-22-2006 02:15 PM
Thinking of making the switch to MAC herbyherb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-02-2006 07:23 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com