Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,835
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Still... I'd go crazy if I had a dozen hardware synths on one system. Heck, mostly you buy a synth for ONE freaking sound, like Korg Triton (BeeG Pad)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:47 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pm mastering studio View Post
The thing is that ProTools uses the ASIO protocol when connecting to other 3th party hardware.

The ASIO protocol has the limitation of 32 I/O's so not AVID ProTools ! That's why all other DAWS using ASIO have the same issue. Maybe in a future release of ASIO there will be more I/O's made available lets hope for that but for now the only way to connect to 32+ inputs/outputs is HDx.
Who told you this? Please don't spread such misinformation with such certainty as people might believe you. Neither the asio protocol (windows only) nor core audio (which is what PT vanilla uses on mac) are limited to 32 I/O.

You also just presume that PT is using asio for all 3rd party hardware which shows you have no idea about the mac side at all.

Steinberg invented ASIO *many* moons ago and Cubase uses it on windows and has 256 physical input capability. Yes, 256.
Just one example.

Logic was limited to 64 with core audio last time i checked, but that's just because apple make stupid decisions some times, like avid did with pro tools input limitation.
It's the absolute one of the worst business decisions (cause that's what it is, an artificial limitation imposed by AVID, not asio/core audio) they have ever made and they don't realise how many will not buy pro tools just because of that, cause they also refuse to pay for HD. Very, very silly limitation.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)

Last edited by TNM; 01-23-2020 at 11:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-24-2020, 08:14 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pm mastering studio View Post
The thing is that ProTools uses the ASIO protocol when connecting to other 3th party hardware.

The ASIO protocol has the limitation of 32 I/O's so not AVID ProTools ! That's why all other DAWS using ASIO have the same issue. Maybe in a future release of ASIO there will be more I/O's made available lets hope for that but for now the only way to connect to 32+ inputs/outputs is HDx.
That's a lot of garbage.
The 196 in/198 out RME MADIface XT which can run 588 channels in and 594 out using 3 interfaces and one ASIO driver would like to have a word with you. And Cubase/Nuendo can definitely address all of that. As can any DAW (not Pro Tools) who runs unrestricted.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 01-24-2020 at 08:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-30-2020, 05:20 AM
DAW PLUS DAW PLUS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
That's a lot of garbage.
The 196 in/198 out RME MADIface XT which can run 588 channels in and 594 out using 3 interfaces and one ASIO driver would like to have a word with you. And Cubase/Nuendo can definitely address all of that. As can any DAW (not Pro Tools) who runs unrestricted.
Correct, although Cubase/Nuendo do have a 256 input restriction.
I recorded 588 inputs with 3 x RME MADI FX PCIe (9 MADI feeds) using the ASIO driver on Reaper. Works great.

To underline the wrong information posted here: ASIO does NOT have a 32 I/O limitation. Only Pro Tools has this limitation with ASIO & CoreAudio. That is a product strategy decision, not a technical limit.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-30-2020, 11:26 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAW PLUS View Post
Correct, although Cubase/Nuendo do have a 256 input restriction.
I recorded 588 inputs with 3 x RME MADI FX PCIe (9 MADI feeds) using the ASIO driver on Reaper. Works great.

To underline the wrong information posted here: ASIO does NOT have a 32 I/O limitation. Only Pro Tools has this limitation with ASIO & CoreAudio. That is a product strategy decision, not a technical limit.
exactly this.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-30-2020, 02:25 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAW PLUS View Post
Correct, although Cubase/Nuendo do have a 256 input restriction.
I recorded 588 inputs with 3 x RME MADI FX PCIe (9 MADI feeds) using the ASIO driver on Reaper. Works great.
Nuendo didn't always have a limit (or I had a special build from Steinberg) as I have done the same of 588 inputs/outputs using RME hardware
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-30-2020, 02:28 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,835
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Cubase has 256 i/o limit on the Pro version (though audio tracks unlimited). Same limit for Nuendo on this page.

EDIT: added Nuendo info
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-30-2020, 03:49 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,811
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

I can't help but think back to my ADAT and Mackie HDR days and having similar discussions about maximum I/O needed for tracking orchestral sessions or live bands. The technology has changed but the needs of the recording studios remain.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-30-2020, 04:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,835
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

32 i/o is the new two-incher. How many two-inchers you had synced in a session befoer calling it enough?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-30-2020, 04:42 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,811
Default Re: Ultimate is the only way to have 32+ IN/OUTs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
32 i/o is the new two-incher. How many two-inchers you had synced in a session befoer calling it enough?
Yeah, I started in recording after you. My only experience with 2" tape was as the talent (bassist) for a session. I was so intrigued with the recording process, I decided to get into it myself. Alesis ADATs were just coming out then, so that is what I started with. I then move to modular hard disk recorders like the Mackie HDR/MDR/SDR series before jumping on to Protools at around version 5.0. It feels good to reminisce about those times.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought PT Ultimate reinstatement, can't activate Ultimate subbasshead Licensing & Accounts 3 11-29-2019 10:23 PM
Digi002 rack main outs vs monitor outs studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-2012 08:46 AM
Problem with 002 main outs as well as head phone outs? wiseal1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-10-2009 12:36 PM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 05:44 AM
Digi Outs work fine---Logic not getting signal to outs Thou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-29-2001 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com