Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-12-2020, 06:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,849
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Oh my. I have seen places in 15 million metro area where wifi speed is counted in kilobytes per second but sure, usually not a problem
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2020, 06:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,971
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Oh my. I have seen places in 15 million metro area where wifi speed is counted in kilobytes per second but sure, usually not a problem
We're not talking about a whole lot of data that's being transferred so a relatively slow speed isn't going to matter. It's not like someone's downloading or streaming the new Star Wars movie
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2020, 07:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,849
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
We're not talking about a whole lot of data that's being transferred so a relatively slow speed isn't going to matter. It's not like someone's downloading or streaming the new Star Wars movie
True. But if the data transfer is interrupted at the wrong place you need to send your iLok to states. Not good to sync with unreliable connection
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2020, 09:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,971
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
True. But if the data transfer is interrupted at the wrong place you need to send your iLok to states. Not good to sync with unreliable connection
There's no internet connection that's 100 % reliable. None.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-12-2020, 09:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,849
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
There's no internet connection that's 100 % reliable. None.
Of course there are none, but the probability of a 1Gbps connection going down on wrong moment is much less than of a 10kbps connection. Nobody knows what the iLok timeouts are for one. I would not risk my licenses with bad network. Now maybe back to topic?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-12-2020, 12:33 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,753
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I think the question was not to use two systems at the same time but instead keep using the old and the new systems in two different setups having the same old ilok license. Which works by the way, as long as you are using one system at once
hi Janne, i fully understood what the OP meant about using One System at a Time ... cheers

Q: what is the state of getting a 10 license tunred into a 10,11,12 license these days ????
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2020, 12:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,849
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Q: what is the state of getting a 10 license tunred into a 10,11,12 license these days ????
You need to find a dealer that has old stock support plan reinstatement for sale, otherwise you need a new license
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-12-2020, 01:08 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,971
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You need to find a dealer that has old stock support plan reinstatement for sale, otherwise you need a new license
Try Sweetwater as they had reinstatement plans for $299 when I checked the other day. This is/was for the permanent license asset.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-12-2020, 05:43 PM
Mot2000x Mot2000x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Soooo looking like my best bet is to start over and buy a brand new copy and ilok?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-12-2020, 09:55 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,811
Default Re: Running old AND new on different computers

Actually, I've traveled to Myanmar for the past several years and Internet access is spotty at best. This includes many good hotels and cafes in its major city of Yangon and the capital city of Naypyidaw. I did some minor editing work in Protools while there with my physical ilok dongle with no issues (not the cloud authorization however). So while most of the world is up to date on Internet access, there are still places that are far behind 2020 standards.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0

Last edited by Obsidian Dragon; 01-12-2020 at 10:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 HD, running on two computers at once gsguitarest Pro Tools 12 3 01-13-2016 01:31 PM
i7 computers with problems running protools 8 on windows 7 bmenchen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-07-2010 06:02 PM
Running the same copy of PT on two computers rabssi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-02-2009 12:59 PM
Syncronizing Two Computers Running PT Derek S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2001 07:27 PM
protools in running in 2 computers del cosmos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-18-2001 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com