Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-12-2020, 06:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,971
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yea, but you get to choose between 50Hz and 60Hz crap
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Useless!
Just like a number of piano vi's that have the key & pedal noises you can blend in or the mechanical noise of a spinning Leslie. Thankfully you can turn those things off - I always do. It's for things like this that gates are still a good thing to have.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-13-2020, 01:40 PM
boydwgrossii boydwgrossii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ada
Posts: 9
Default Re: Loud hiss in tracks that are exported

Thank you for the responses.

I will do my best to answer all questions, but, am not sure how to.

There is no hiss when I stop the playback, only during the playing.

I am only using stock plugins for the compression and eq of the track.

I think I have an idea of what is happening, but not sure why. I have to take the track and bring up the gain by +11 db to barely hear it. When I add a dynamic plugin to bring up the output gain, there is a hiss.

On the other Mac, I exported the track and it was fairly low. When I imported on my Mac, the tracks were just loud. I probably should have kept it that way and brought down the gain there.

Thoughts?
__________________
Gear I has:

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

Pro Tools 2019.12

Scarlett 2i2
Shure SM7B
Ibanez Iron Label RG
Godin 5th Avenue
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-13-2020, 04:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,614
Default Re: Loud hiss in tracks that are exported

What exactly is your monitoring setup/audio path? What interface (the 2i2?), additional monitor controllers if any, what amps, powered monitors etc.

Have you played with gain staging (e.g. on interface output and active monitor levels) to get the best sound/minimize hiss. Have you calibrated the monitor levels? What SPL level you are trying to run at... is this loud rock music etc?

What happens when you try to use headphones? what exact model headphones? Connected where?

Do you have a master fader showing for the track?


---

One suspect if you have to raise the level in Pro Tools is just because your monitor are not set up properly, e.g. something as simple as you do not have the level turned up on the monitors, or you have them miswired. So again. start by telling us details of your playback systems/monitors.

So the real question here is why do you have to raise the track by 11dB to hear it. Did it seem fine on the other system? Leave out plugins etc. Start by getting stuff the same on the original system with the track played back solo with plugins disabled/defeated and on your system the same.

And by "export" you mean actual export not Bounce to Disk? If Bounce to Disk you easily could be bouncing at too low a level.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-14-2020, 01:15 PM
boydwgrossii boydwgrossii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ada
Posts: 9
Default Re: Loud hiss in tracks that are exported

For mobile mixing, I just run my headphones into my Mac.

Audio Technica ATH40X
AKG K240STUDIO Semi-Open Studio Headphones

At the house, I'll have my headphones plugged into the 2i2 and bring the volume up.

For the gain staging, I don't think he did that. He captured the MIDI inputs by way of a piano and then he put a VI on the MIDI track.
__________________
Gear I has:

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

Pro Tools 2019.12

Scarlett 2i2
Shure SM7B
Ibanez Iron Label RG
Godin 5th Avenue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exported tracks lose volume settings? LAlexander Pro Tools 2018 4 01-03-2019 04:46 PM
Hiss after consolidating tracks (merging) Jcalla macOS 8 05-15-2015 08:26 AM
Exported Tracks Sound Softer Josh16 Getting Started 2 06-03-2014 08:13 PM
Hiss on all tracks after import cbwhitebu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2010 08:58 PM
Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss vseus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-15-2006 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com