Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2020, 03:22 AM
hassanjustice hassanjustice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: london
Posts: 5
Default Digi 002 rack & Cuebase 10.5

Hi,

I'm looking to use the Cubase 10.5 software with the Digi Design 002 mixing rack.

Does anyone know if the 002 is compatible with Cubase 10.5?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2020, 06:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,626
Default Re: Digi 002 rack & Cuebase 10.5

Seems a bit counter-productive to buy new CuBase software and then use it with a 16-year old interface, that had power harness issues and didn't sound that good when it was new. On top of that, firewire is almost dead and buried. I would look at Focusrite, Presonus or MOTU on a budget, and RME if your wallet is a tad deeper
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2020, 09:39 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,711
Default Re: Digi 002 rack & Cuebase 10.5

Here is some information about 00x family CoreAudio drivers.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2020, 03:44 AM
hassanjustice hassanjustice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: london
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi 002 rack & Cuebase 10.5

Hi, thanks for your replies.

Its only for a temporary set up so didn't want to invest in something else like a PreSonus just for a couple times use.

Does anyone know a definitive answer, if the 002 will work with a 002?

Is it best if I check if Cuebase 10.5 will install on my Mac first?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2020, 04:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,711
Default Re: Digi 002 rack & Cuebase 10.5

You best get your 002 CoreAudio driver work first, then think about which DAW you want to be using. Without working driver you are out of luck.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3: Cuebase vs ProTools options newyankee Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 06-08-2015 03:01 PM
Connecting Eleven Rack to Digi 002 Rack TMitchJobe Eleven Rack 12 02-02-2013 10:54 AM
003 and cuebase ? Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-21-2009 04:25 PM
Rack Mount Ears for Digi 003 Rack Flux06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-28-2008 02:49 PM
Digital Performer, CueBase or the 001 Bundle? JScott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-07-2000 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com