Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2018, 11:10 PM
alonper alonper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Jerusalem
Posts: 4
Default HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Hello Experts!

We will be glad to get your help.
Currently, we are running PT10 HD on Mac Pro 4.1, Nahlem, 16GB 1033Mhz using 2 PCIe cards with 3 IOs. There are a lot of reasons why upgrading our PT, some of them are because of bugs and really slow flow.
So we bought HDX system, 1 PCIe and two IOs, and new PT12 license.
We found that our old Mac isn't good for the HDX hardware (and PT12 HD) and we must buy a new hardware.
So, before buying a new Mac Pro, I would like to get your advice regarding this Mac :
Mac Pro 5.1 Westmere, 3.46Ghz (W3690), 32GB DDR1333Mhz, 480SSD PCIe.
we will install High Sierra, But we've got to be sure that this Mac is good for the HDX system and PT12.8.3 and even for the PT2018...

Thanks in advance,
Alon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2018, 12:44 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alonper View Post
Mac Pro 5.1 Westmere, 3.46Ghz (W3690), 32GB DDR1333Mhz, 480SSD PCIe.
we will install High Sierra, But we've got to be sure that this Mac is good for the HDX system and PT12.8.3 and even for the PT2018...
That processor speed is not constant, unless this is a modified Mac Pro. The fastest, continuous processor speed for that model was 3.33GHz.

Why does your MacPro4,1 not work for HDX? I understand that it may be a bit sluggish, though I have users with 2.93GHz MacPro4,1 with HDX (1 card) and two I/Os that are able to work without incident. One person I used to work with complained about a 4,1 being sluggish when I upgraded him to PT12.3.1 and OS X Mavericks.

The 5,1 can run High Sierra. Whether or not it will run PT2018 on High Sierra in a way that you deem acceptable is another matter. I haven't tried that combination yet.

The one thing you want to look out for on any Mac Pro tower is the RAM configuration. The 4,1 and 5,1 use triple-channel memory. This means that you get maximum performance with 6 RAM chips installed, not the maximum of 8 RAM chips.

Also, I have seen the ATI HD5770 on 5,1 towers fail. Its not a definitive failure either. Sometimes the computer would work for minutes, other times for hours, and then BAM! Instant restart. This is a sign that the ATI HD5770 graphics card is failing. I spent several days tracking that down. Don't trust Apple Hardware Test to catch it either. I had to swap out the ATI HD5770 graphics card to confirm that it was at fault.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2018, 01:27 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

A lot of us here upgraded our Mac Pro 4.1 to 5.1 via firmware and upgraded its processors to newer and faster ones. There are some topics here about that. I did it and my Mac Pro is flying with HDX. I also upgraded the video card. Very happy with it.
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2018, 06:07 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Yes. Upgrading the tower Macs is a very viable option these days. Costs about $1K. If you have a spare slot, you can get a USB 3 card, which you will love.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2018, 06:27 PM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Upgrade your Mac immediately!!!!!
__________________
15 years as PTHD User, Protools 2018 Ultimate, 24 Channel iCon D-Command, Avid Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, (2) BLA Modified 192 I/O’s, DigiPre, Way Too Many Outboard Compressors/EQ’s/ETC, where did all my money go????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2018, 07:36 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,085
Default Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Video Cards and SSD's in 5,1 mac solid here in HS OS / HDX
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2018, 11:07 AM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 199
Default Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alonper View Post
Hello Experts!

We will be glad to get your help.
Currently, we are running PT10 HD on Mac Pro 4.1, Nahlem, 16GB 1033Mhz using 2 PCIe cards with 3 IOs. There are a lot of reasons why upgrading our PT, some of them are because of bugs and really slow flow.
So we bought HDX system, 1 PCIe and two IOs, and new PT12 license.
We found that our old Mac isn't good for the HDX hardware (and PT12 HD) and we must buy a new hardware.
So, before buying a new Mac Pro, I would like to get your advice regarding this Mac :
Mac Pro 5.1 Westmere, 3.46Ghz (W3690), 32GB DDR1333Mhz, 480SSD PCIe.
we will install High Sierra, But we've got to be sure that this Mac is good for the HDX system and PT12.8.3 and even for the PT2018...

Thanks in advance,
Alon
I'm running Pro Tools 2018.4 on an upgraded 12 core 3.46 2010 Mac Pro. No complaints.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-06-15 at 2.05.24 PM.png (27.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.5.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2018, 01:30 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,458
Default Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post
A lot of us here upgraded our Mac Pro 4.1 to 5.1 via firmware and upgraded its processors to newer and faster ones. There are some topics here about that. I did it and my Mac Pro is flying with HDX. I also upgraded the video card. Very happy with it.
which video card did you update to? I have a 4.1 that was flashed to a 5.1, runs pretty good with a SATA3 PCIe accelerator.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2018, 01:56 PM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
which video card did you update to? I have a 4.1 that was flashed to a 5.1, runs pretty good with a SATA3 PCIe accelerator.
You should not need to change your Video Card unless you buy new monitors that require a new/more powerful video card. After I updated my 2009 8 core to a 12 core, I was running twin 27 inch monitors for my DAW, and my existing video card handle that no problem. I then switched to two 34 inch ultra widescreen monitors, and to get the resolution I needed, required a video card upgrade. That would’ve happened, regardless of the CPU upgrade.
__________________
15 years as PTHD User, Protools 2018 Ultimate, 24 Channel iCon D-Command, Avid Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, (2) BLA Modified 192 I/O’s, DigiPre, Way Too Many Outboard Compressors/EQ’s/ETC, where did all my money go????
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2018, 06:11 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: HDX on MacPro5.1 Westmere,Xeon W3690, PT12.8.3 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
which video card did you update to? I have a 4.1 that was flashed to a 5.1, runs pretty good with a SATA3 PCIe accelerator.
Hi, it's a GTX 970 flashed for mac. I just upgraded because the original one was behaving strangely and I was afraid that it would break anytime. But, its was not easy because it needs two power connections and one it is used for the HDX... so I had to built a split power cable to connect both the HDX and the video card. Now it works like a charm.
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mid 2012 MacPro5.1 6core 3.33 for PT12 ? SD70 Pro Tools 12 2 05-21-2018 04:04 AM
Hp dual xeon cpu with pt12 JSOM Pro Tools 12 4 02-10-2017 01:02 PM
Mac Pro Westmere Mid 2010 drums77 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 17 08-28-2016 10:59 AM
6 or 12 core Westmere for HDX and PT12? wilkinswp Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 08-14-2016 07:16 PM
Anyone using a Westmere Mac Pro...? Jon_Atkinson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-10-2010 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com