Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2020, 12:55 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 493
Default Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

Will Avid Control work on a laptop, or is it limited to tablets & phones?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2020, 01:16 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 405
Default Re: Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

I think it runs only on iOS (or iPadOS), Android, and the Amazon Fire OS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2020, 03:06 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 493
Default Re: Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor4814 View Post
I think it runs only on iOS (or iPadOS), Android, and the Amazon Fire OS
Yeah, I was afraid of that. I was going to try it on a PC with touch screen, to see if I could find a way to avoid the Crashing Issue with Cubase/Nuendo.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2020, 03:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,238
Default Re: Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

It *might* on future Arm based Macs that will support running iOS and iPadOS apps on macOS... but that is a might, and Avid may need to explicitly allow it. Otherwise there is no other practical way today (app developers can run stuff in iOS emulators on current Intel Mac, you can't).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2020, 04:37 AM
GrahamDWilliams GrahamDWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

Heh Keyplayer G,

I have exactly the same problem running Cubase on Windows with Android OS on 4 tablets. I suspect it **might** be a Steinberg issue. I'm going to contact them and see if they can reproduce the issue. Saying that? it wouldn't surprise me if Avid know it's their fault but aren't rushing to fix it ...

Grado
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2020, 08:55 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 493
Default Re: Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamDWilliams View Post
Heh Keyplayer G,

I have exactly the same problem running Cubase on Windows with Android OS on 4 tablets. I suspect it **might** be a Steinberg issue. I'm going to contact them and see if they can reproduce the issue. Saying that? it wouldn't surprise me if Avid know it's their fault but aren't rushing to fix it ...

Grado
Yeah, good luck with that.
https://www.steinberg.net/forums/vie...f=283&t=147640
😁😅😆😂🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2020, 09:21 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 493
Default Re: Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamDWilliams View Post
Heh Keyplayer G,

I have exactly the same problem running Cubase on Windows with Android OS on 4 tablets. I suspect it **might** be a Steinberg issue. I'm going to contact them and see if they can reproduce the issue. Saying that? it wouldn't surprise me if Avid know it's their fault but aren't rushing to fix it ...

Grado
I would've switched to a 4 S1/Dock set up the moment it was released IF all of the new features worked. I was okay with a lot of that PT only limitations (New Owner? New Rules. I get that, even if I don't like it.) as long as ALL OF OUR STUFF CONTINUED TO WORK. But not having Bi-Directional ("Mirrored Mixing") following between the hardware and the software was outrageous. That is until this POISON PILL "Crashing Issue" showed up.

There is no way that it's a coincidence that EVERY DESIRED FEATURE, that would allow a non PT user to get over the lack of Bi-Directional linking, is located on the one page that causes instant crashing!

I have tried everything possible to find a way to make that app work with Nuendo. Avid has successfully BLOCKED every possible option and blamed it on Steinberg. But Steinberg doesn't make Logic and they've got the same or similar issues. So, the only conclusion left for one to make is the same as the only advice being offered from Avid to "solve the problem;" switch to Pro Tools or piss off.

So, I'll use the Artist Series gear, WITHOUT THE APP obviously, until a viable alternative presents itself.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2020, 02:39 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 493
Default Re: Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamDWilliams View Post
Heh Keyplayer G,

I have exactly the same problem running Cubase on Windows with Android OS on 4 tablets. I suspect it **might** be a Steinberg issue................

Grado
So, you're running three S1's and a Dock WITH CUBASE?!!? How are you working with that crashing issue looming over your head? When it crashes Nuendo, it warns that my project might be corrupted. I couldn't stand the thought of working 8 hours and then accidentally touching that tracks tab and having all of my work trashed because of a crash.

THAT'S why I didn't make the switch. I literally can't work with the app. But if you're on the S1, you have to work with the app. So, are you using PT with the S1s or Cubase?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2020, 02:42 AM
GrahamDWilliams GrahamDWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Will Avid Control work on a laptop?

Hi,

I'm using Cubase 10.5. 3 S 1s and a Dock .... works really well except when I press the "Track" option. Instant crash but no warning about corrupt project files.

Grado
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Control v19 won't work with Eucon v20 KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 03-09-2020 05:20 PM
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
Can’t make the Avid Control app to work Roeikoo Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 01-01-2020 01:20 AM
Artist Control STILL doesnt work with Mavericks!!! Hello? Anybody from AVID there? romanoffski Artist Series 4 06-15-2014 08:51 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com