Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-21-2020, 06:43 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,517
Default Re: DAPS out to Dante VS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuidoHelbling View Post
I have not found out if it's possible to run for example the RTW meters stand-alone and catch the output dante channels. As far as I know, it's not possible on the same machine.
That's what Dante Via is for (it turns any program into a Dante device for routing on the same machine or an individual app to the external Dante network, so you can patch any app via the Dante Controller or the Via app). It's very cool but I'm not sure if it can do more than stereo. Haven't tried yet.

Worth a try.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2020, 07:44 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 500
Default Re: DAPS out to Dante VS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
That's what Dante Via is for (it turns any program into a Dante device for routing on the same machine or an individual app to the external Dante network, so you can patch any app via the Dante Controller or the Via app). It's very cool but I'm not sure if it can do more than stereo. Haven't tried yet.

Worth a try.
Dante Via is supposed to support 16 channels.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-21-2020, 08:28 AM
improvpwnd improvpwnd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 61
Default Re: DAPS out to Dante VS?

You can use Source Nexus and Loopback to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-21-2020, 03:38 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 342
Default Re: DAPS out to Dante VS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuidoHelbling View Post
Hi Paulo
I haven't really worked with this setup. For working with DAPS and PT on the same machine, I have decided to use the renderer with the send and return plugin. This has the advantage, that I have all the audio channels 'in the box' in pro tools. Specially because I want to use my RTW meters and analizers in the pro tools master sum.
By sending objects by the dolby atmos bridge, pro tools is like a multitrack machine and the renderer the master instance like the multitrack recorder. Because then the renderer will give out the audio to the core to dante, I'd use a second machine to catch the dante channels and monitor the levels.
I have not found out if it's possible to run for example the RTW meters stand-alone and catch the output dante channels. As far as I know, it's not possible on the same machine.

About latency to pic: you could set a master-dalay for pic or audio to get both in sync. But I cannot find it right now, have a look in the renderers manual.

Guido
Hi Guido, thanks for the update.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2020, 02:27 AM
GuidoHelbling GuidoHelbling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 67
Default Re: DAPS out to Dante VS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
That's what Dante Via is for (it turns any program into a Dante device for routing on the same machine or an individual app to the external Dante network, so you can patch any app via the Dante Controller or the Via app). It's very cool but I'm not sure if it can do more than stereo. Haven't tried yet.

Worth a try.
Hi Frank,
Good point, will check that again. I have Dante Via, purchased it in a bundle with DVS. I had massiv problems with Via, stuff like: it is working then it isn't. so it made me crazy but to be honest, haven't really tried it seriously.
I'm sure, there will be enought time in the next days to check that.

And yes: there is a 16ch i/o in Via. I forogot the name but it can be activated.

Dante an latency to picture: would be interesting to hear your experiences. How would you measure that? Run beeps to picture-marks and see/listen if it's in sync?

Guido
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10.0 with Dante, MacPro 12 Core, 32 GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Dynaudio bm5a mk2 and 7.1.4 Dolby Atmos Monitoring
https://www.avosound.com/en/
https://www.guidohelbling.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultimate-Dante or hdx-alone pov DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-31-2020 08:09 AM
Dante issues with PT's freakhouse Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 07-30-2019 11:44 AM
DAPS Audio Bridge Input Limitation soundeditor76 Post - Surround - Video 2 06-21-2019 09:41 AM
HDX with Dante Via freakhouse Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-29-2018 08:50 PM
Virtual Dante I/O tlinget Third Party Interfaces 2 01-17-2018 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com