Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-22-2017, 05:21 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 51
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan W. View Post
I was never able to get it to work with the editor--exporting an OMF to Audition and OMF out from Audition to ProTools seems to be the best method.

If anyone has any more info on this or how to get an AAF out of Premiere while keeping original file names, please provide detailed steps! Would be greatly appreciated!
I'm a picture editor but haven't had to do much round-tripping from PP to PT (plenty from Avid MC though).

Metadata is not so strong from Premiere - www.adobe.com/go/wish to tell them what's wrong from your end - they do listen.

The name not making it through seems weird. I would've thought that would happen with 'merged' (i.e. synced) clips, and multicam clips (where field recordings are synced with 1 or multiple video angles) - but the latter can be 'flattened' and thus returned to the original files prior to AAF creation.

Merged clips are awful and I never use them.

But the VO files being renamed doesn't make sense unless the editor has chosen to merge or multicam the audio with a graphic?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-22-2017, 06:05 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 685
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

The file names changing make sense when the export from Premiere is not referencing the original media. Anything but that will create files with horribly long hex names. Let's not forget also that Premiere exports strip anything remotely concerned with metadata and oh let's not forget original timecode. When I mentioned this fact to the Adobe rep at last years IBC he quickly diverted attention to Audition. Obviously NOT listening.
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-23-2017, 03:11 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 51
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Looked a bit closer. Seems like a lot of the functionality of OMF and AAF is a bit broken when I try and export from PP and import to Avid MC BUT the clip names do come across in the AAF into the MC timeline.

This guy https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l_WNSNUWGTU shows how to do the export/import and you can see from his ProTools timeline that he gets the wrongly named clips from an AAF (embedded or seperate clips) and the correct naming on the OMF so I wonder if it is a ProTools setting or problem?

I can't believe how poor Adobe Premiere Pro seems to be accessing metadata from sound files though - no scene / take numbers, tricky to access the track name (have to drill down via Metadata window).
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-24-2017, 02:46 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

I have PP and had to open a client’s project and make my own AAF export. It is a zoo. The whole multitrack wav file thing is a mess. Sorry Adobe.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-26-2017, 11:59 AM
Leverson Leverson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 147
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
It is a zoo. The whole multitrack wav file thing is a mess. Sorry Adobe.
Yeah it's a mess. I really don't like getting feature film AAFs from Premiere, it's an extra pain, has always been an extra pain, and Adobe doesn't seem to be making strides forward in making it work smoother.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-30-2017, 10:56 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,224
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

An editor I worked with earlier this year has just passed this on - we had a lot of trouble getting Premiere to export in a pro-tools friendly manner, and this is the result of much trial and error. But it looks to me that there's a really important step editors need to do early on in the process. Here's his advice, and the last paragraph is the gold I think:

---

In terms of exporting AAFs, I just did the following:

File > export AAF > check ‘’breakout to mono’’ ENABLE and then everything is as it should be.

If you want to play with the available handles you can click on the dropdown menu next to ‘’Render’’ and change it to ‘’Trim audio files’’ after which you can input your desired handles on the embedded media.

The thing to be careful with is how you treat your audio in your edit, DON’T MERGE CLIPS, we synced the audio and video by creating multicam clips, then at the end of the edit we had to ‘’flatten’’ all the audio (and video) in the sequences before exporting the relevant files - this is done by highlighting al the multicam clips in the sequence, right clicking and going to ''multi-camera'' and clicking on ‘’flatten’’. This changes the synced audio from a synced clips to its original audio source and therefore is the correct file to embed in the AAF.

---

Note - I always got a useless video track with these AAFs, but they took no space and I just never imported it into PT. Also, this method DOES NOT pass source timecode. I don't know of any reliable way to do that. Ediload and EDLs have been our workflow for that, and that's been rock solid (and Mark at Sounds In Sync is simply the best support of any company in the world ever).
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-07-2017, 06:00 AM
GuidoHelbling GuidoHelbling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 67
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Hi

Forget to bring that AAF from Premiere to work! This is a workflow which should work (after a weekend with lot's of grey hairs...)

-In Premiere: export the project as XML for Final Cut Pro
-Import that XML in Final Cut Pro
-Export that in Final Cut Pro as AAF
-Import that AAF in PT

Let me know if that works in your case.

Good luck,

Guido
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10.0 with Dante, MacPro 12 Core, 32 GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Dynaudio bm5a mk2 and 7.1.4 Dolby Atmos Monitoring
https://www.avosound.com/en/
https://www.guidohelbling.com/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-07-2017, 01:21 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Do you mean Final Cut 7 or FCX?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-07-2017, 02:32 PM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 295
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Final Cut Pro can only mean FCP 7, for it was the last pro version.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.14.6
ProTools Ultimate 2020.3
Video Slave 4.3.477
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-08-2017, 04:51 AM
GuidoHelbling GuidoHelbling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 67
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Yes, Final Cut Pro 7. If you have luck, your editor used FCP7 before they started using Premiere. Below a link to adobes help site. Maybe there are some newer ways now, I don't know if there is a newer version of Premiere out now?

Scroll down to: Exporting a Final Cut Pro project XML file
https://helpx.adobe.com/premiere-pro...lications.html

Not even EdiLoad could generate my AAF session for PT. There was something weired about Time Code framerate problem - whatever it is, it sounds for a total nightmare. Try to do it with FCP7, that worked for me. Let me know if it worked.

cheers

Guido
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10.0 with Dante, MacPro 12 Core, 32 GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Dynaudio bm5a mk2 and 7.1.4 Dolby Atmos Monitoring
https://www.avosound.com/en/
https://www.guidohelbling.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need some mic advice *sorta off-topic* xbook Tips & Tricks 2 12-13-2006 06:54 PM
Startup problem (sorta) senectavit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-17-2006 04:01 PM
Did they sorta break the trimmer? remainanon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-31-2005 10:25 PM
sorta OT: Can't install OSX on Volume HELP!!!!!!! KingFish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-09-2005 12:22 AM
Sorta OT: Problems with Roland jx-305 timmygrimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2002 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com