Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2003, 01:34 PM
in10shun in10shun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Glassboro, NJ, USA
Posts: 122
Default Digi 001, Roland 1880, and MIDI?

I have a job lined up where this guy did an album on a Roland 1880 and he wants me to mix and master it for him. I'd like to dump it into Pro Tools track by track, but the Roland only has stereo RCA outs. I could do it one stereo track at a time, but it would be a major b*tch to get everything lined up. Is there a way to sync these two units with MIDI so the playback (Roland) and record (Digi) start at exactly the same moment each time?

Thanks,
James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2003, 03:08 PM
in10shun in10shun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Glassboro, NJ, USA
Posts: 122
Default Re: Digi 001, Roland 1880, and MIDI?

Yes, I'm shamelessly responding to my own post just to get it back to the top of the list in hopes that someone will respond. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

-James
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2003, 04:44 PM
Ijahru Ijahru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 210
Default Re: Digi 001, Roland 1880, and MIDI?

m
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2003, 06:48 PM
CraigD CraigD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 97
Default Re: Digi 001, Roland 1880, and MIDI?

Yes, help a brother out if you know. Strangely I find myself in a similar, if not identical situation, and I would like to know too.

If anyone has any info. on this subject it would be greatly appreciated.

PeaCe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2003, 09:16 PM
ostrich99 ostrich99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 211
Default Re: Digi 001, Roland 1880, and MIDI?

I've done it with my vs840 via the SPDIF, but you still need to have MIDI hooked up also. I found some instructions on this site about vs840 and I think a vs1680 which had sparse information, but enough to trudge through it. I remember it not being entirely clear on everything. Lemme check my notes and I'll try and respond in the morning.

I've since sold my vs840, so I won't be able to test my instructions out though.

Ostrich99
__________________
iMac 27" - i7 - 2.8Ghz - 16GB - DIGI 003 Rack Factory - Glyph
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2003, 08:22 AM
platinum1 platinum1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Detroit
Posts: 14
Default Re: Digi 001, Roland 1880, and MIDI?

You can link the 2. I had a 1680 and was able to do it ti convert all my songs in it to PT. It's kinda of fuzzy how I did it but I will try.
You need to set up PT so that Midi Beat clock box is checked and going out on the 001. Hook up the 1880 midi in to PT Midi out. Go into 1880 sync or midi page and set it up as a slave. Then set it to slave to midi clk. I know that it can be done, and you should be able to bounce at least 8 tracks at a time using the Aux outs, monitor out and the spdif/digital outs. Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2003, 07:41 AM
B-Man from WD B-Man from WD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Digi 001, Roland 1880, and MIDI?

The 1880 has a mode called direct out where it lets you dump 8 tracks at a atime through all the rca outputs in the back.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2003, 12:08 AM
Loren Seely Loren Seely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sulphur Springs, TX
Posts: 18
Default Re: Digi 001, Roland 1880, and MIDI?

I have done the same thing with my 1880 and the 001. A downside is that you use the 1880 DA converters and the file on the 1880 probably uses some file compression in it's orginal storage of the material. I have only transferred files that were only of 8 orginal tracks and not any with MIDI. It may not be the best but at least it can be done.

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland 1880 and Mbox 2 Control Surface? Audio85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-08-2010 11:21 PM
Roland 1880 File Sharing? dedukes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2007 07:43 PM
Syncing Pro Tools and Roland VS-1880 via MIDI mudman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-22-2005 02:08 PM
Syncing the Roland VS-1880 to Pro Tools digi002 guitar gar MIDI 1 06-28-2005 10:15 AM
Roland 1880 and 002 Rack syncing (revisited) Ruzzo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-29-2005 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com