Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2016, 01:37 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 315
Default Avid store-- missing graphics (Upgrade Plans)

Hi,
Tonight I was going to buy the upgrade from pt 11 to pt 12.
But when I reach the right place an Avid,s website, the page looks like this:
Uten navn.jpg

??
I tested three different browsers with the same result
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2016, 03:04 PM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 746
Default Re: Avid store-- missing graphics

Most likely because they had the prices from Dec 31st deadline still advertised on Jan 1. That's my guess.

I bet they let resellers continue to sell at the Dec 31st prices for awhile, so people think they are sneaking in under the gun.
It would be a slimy move, but wouldn't surprise me.

Edit: This appears to be the case at the moment.
__________________
A few of of my favorite toys: Retro Instruments 176 (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM 70, SPX90, Roland SDE 3000...

Last edited by ghostwriter; 01-01-2016 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2016, 04:53 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 315
Default Re: Avid store-- missing graphics

I somehowe missed the dec 31 deadline....
Well... found it at sweetwater :)
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2016, 09:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Avid store-- missing graphics

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossi68 View Post
Hi,
Tonight I was going to buy the upgrade from pt 11 to pt 12.
But when I reach the right place an Avid,s website, the page looks like this:
Attachment 5746

??
I tested three different browsers with the same result
Quote:
Originally Posted by rossi68 View Post
I somehowe missed the dec 31 deadline....
Well... found it at sweetwater :)
Hello rossi68,

The Upgrade Plans were removed from the Avid Store, but some resellers are still selling through their inventory. Glad you were able to find it through one of them.

Regards,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
avid store wont let me upgrade bens10 macOS 7 08-17-2015 11:13 AM
Am I missing something? No HD systems available in Avid store? writeroxie Pro Tools 11 1 12-08-2014 10:10 PM
Eligibility to price of the PT11 upgrade in Avid store terhardp Pro Tools 11 27 06-12-2014 02:22 AM
Difficulty buying Pro Tools 11 upgrade from Avid store brendan jury macOS 3 02-01-2014 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com