Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2011, 12:52 PM
mzimpfer mzimpfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: united states
Posts: 27
Default Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

Having a devil of a time getting tracks from Roland 1680 to Pro Tools through Eleven Rack.

I understand the 1680 end including
Connections: Midi Out Eleven Rack > Midi In 1680. S/PDIF digital out 1680 > S/PDIF digital in Eleven Rack. and
Settings: ext sync, etc.

I am unclear of settings for Pro Tools/Eleven Rack end of things.
Specifically: Setup > Peripherals > Sychronization and Machine Control
Also unclear about how whether I should be setting up tracks in Pro Tools and if so, how to arm them for recording from the 1680?

Any help greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2011, 03:31 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,702
Default Re: Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

So are you trying to control the faders in PT with the 1680 or are your trying to record through the 1680 to the 11R which is the PT interface, or just trying to get previously recorded audio from the 1680 into Pro Tools?

What version of Pro Tools? What OS? OSX or Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2011, 03:39 PM
mzimpfer mzimpfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: united states
Posts: 27
Default Re: Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

Just trying to get previously recorded tracks from 1680 to Pro Tools.

Eleven Rack

Pro Tools LE

Windows XP SP3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2011, 03:50 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,702
Default Re: Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

Well that should be pretty straight forward. You dont need MIDI cables at all, MIDI cables simply transfer information, no audio goes through MIDI cables.

Why not just burn a CD with the 1680 and import those tracks into Pro Tools? Does the 1680 allow you to burn each track seperatly i.e. not a Stereo interleaved file but each .wav as its own track? I've seen many of the roland all in one studio have that ability.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2011, 06:15 PM
mzimpfer mzimpfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: united states
Posts: 27
Default Re: Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

I know that Roland has a proprietary file type and does NOT record to wav. I have heard of other people converting Roland files to wav via a program called Reaper. I am not sure if you could burn a disc with separate tracks on it.

The midi cables are presumably to send midi time code from Pro Tools to the Roland to sync it up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2011, 07:20 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

If you're willing to dump just 2 tracks at a time, digital should work (though you may have to bounce the 2 tracks hard L-R, then dump them, then repeat...). It can be a bit of a PITA setting up the 1680 clock-wise, from what I hear...best to make Pro Tools the master clock.

If you want to dump more than 2 tracks at a time, you'd have to go analog outs.

I hope that helps!

http://www.rolandus.com/support/prod...nuals/?group=8
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2011, 09:06 PM
mzimpfer mzimpfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: united states
Posts: 27
Default Re: Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

I agree with all you say. That brings me back to my original question. How to I appropriately create a track, do the Set up > peripherals correctly and then arm the track for recording?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2011, 05:33 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,790
Default Re: Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

WOW, its been years since i have done this. i believe i got rid of my 1680 in 2001-2002 when i bought my first personal pt rig.

from what i remember it was easiest to make the 1680 the master and pt the slave. i had to turn on mtc (midi time code) on both units, so the 1680 transmited it and pt accepted it to keep the tracks inline.

then change the clock in pt to spidf, put pt online, arm the tracks, and record it 2 at a time.

on the roland just solo 2 tracks at a time and hard pan them left and right in order to use the digital out or you have to use the analog outs. the left pan will go the left spidf output and the right pan will go to the right spidf output.

you need to hookup both midi outs to midi ins, and best to hook both spidf outs to spidf ins while troubleshooting.

you can easily lookup any of these terms or ideas in the pt pdf if you dont know them.

i am a paperwork collector. if i get time i will look through some old notes and see if i find my notes on doing this.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2011, 07:32 AM
mzimpfer mzimpfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: united states
Posts: 27
Default Re: Roland 1680 > Eleven Rack > Pro Tools

Per Roland Tech Support: all I have to do on Roland end is connect Roland Midi In to 11R Midi Out. Connect Roland digital S/PDIF Out to 11R digital S/PIDIF In. Hit Ext Sync button. Hit Play.

Again. My problem is at the PT end.
1. What type of track to create? Mono/Audio/Tick based?
2. How to accomplish Set Up. I have gone into Set Up > Peripherals. I need help with settings for
> Synchronization (?MTC reader port and MTC generator ports). Need help with
> Machine Control
>> ?Midi Machine Control (Master) - do I enable? What is the ID? What is appropriate Preroll?
>> ? Midi Machine Control Remote (slave). Do I enable? What is ID.

I do know that the Roland ID is 17.

Then when all this is done, how do you get it to actually start recording?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland expression pedal not functioning properly with eleven rack lbar11 Eleven Rack 9 03-16-2017 10:35 AM
PROB SYNCING PRO TOOLS LE TO ROLAND VS 1680..QUICK Blurdrcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-13-2004 10:45 AM
syncing pro tools to roland vs 1680 tolovpeace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-19-2004 01:52 PM
pro tools master-roland VS 1680 slave brdplya1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-29-2003 07:47 PM
Roland VS 1680 musicstudio58 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-19-2002 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com