Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2007, 01:34 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Hey guys,

I am collaborating with a band in Holland that uses Cubase. I block and export track (like a bass solo) to a 24 bit wav in grid mode. Every time they import it into Cubase the timing is off and they have to slip and slide it.

Does anyone have any idea why this could possibly happen???? It does not happen in reverse.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

- Casey
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2007, 01:52 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Left align all tracks to absolute zero before exporting.
That's the fool proof method.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2007, 07:37 PM
mishar mishar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 157
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Agreed,

Consolidating from bar 1|1|00 is the best possible solution.

If you're worried about file sizes for sending files via ftp, just zip (compress) the audio files.
All those extra zero's that are in the audio file will be compacted.

I've done this hundreds of times now, with no problems. Cubase to Protools and vica versa.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2007, 08:45 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Quote:
Left align all tracks to absolute zero before exporting.
That's the fool proof method.
Hey you guys, thanks for the responses. Are you both saying I should only bounce from the top of the track and not, say, 10 measures from the middle?

Because I have been just taking a one minute section blocked out in grid mode and bouncing it - but from what I am gathering here - I should only do it from the top of the track?

?
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2007, 09:46 PM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Create 2 markers, one at the start of the Consolidation point and one at the end.

Double click in the marker ruler to highlight the selection. Then extend your selection across all tracks.

ALT + SHIFT + 3

Wait.

Export to new location/folder

Burn or FTP.

I understand not wanting to go to absolute 0 if you are using an FTP to upload tracks, but otherwise it is the best solution(as others have said.)

There will be no timing issues if all of the tracks are consolidated at once with the same start point.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:33 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Well that seems to be it then - the whole track is a must. Anyone know WHY that is?
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2007, 02:51 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

If you want time stamps then you can do that as well.

Consolidation is much faster though (unless it is just a few regions over an FTP)
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2007, 04:36 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Quote:
If you want time stamps then you can do that as well.

Consolidation is much faster though (unless it is just a few regions over an FTP)
We'll give this all a spin on the next round - thanks for all the advice.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2007, 04:50 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Everything is still coming out 1/4 beat late. AHHHHHHHH!
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2007, 09:04 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE

Does there session start at 0? Does your session start at 0? (Beat 1/Bar1)
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.0.2 Timing issue Cheskie Pro Tools 11 0 10-07-2013 12:40 PM
ProTools export to CUBASE import for mix bdeivert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-18-2007 11:01 AM
mpc 2000 and pro tools timing issue? fallout 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-28-2004 11:31 AM
File import from Cubase PC w/timing info? Ben Jenssen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-19-2001 11:40 AM
File import from Cubase PC w/timing info? Ben Jenssen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-19-2001 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com