Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2016, 06:05 PM
Scott G Scott G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 58
Default trouble getting collaboration account setup

I'm having trouble getting my collaboration account setup.

I signed in and my name shows up as logged-in in the file menu. When I go to artist chat and go to my profile it doesn't auto populate as in the Avid video demo. If I fill in all the fields it won't let me save. I just get a circle with a slash through it as I hover over the save button.

Any ideas? I'm running PT12.5 Win7 64bit

Thanks
Scott
__________________
Scott
Auckland New Zealand
PT12.7.1 SSL MX4, SSL Alpha-Link MADI-SX
HP Z240 Workstation, I7-3770 3.4GHz, 32GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2016, 02:10 AM
thomasandersson thomasandersson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Falun, Sweden
Posts: 1
Default Re: trouble getting collaboration account setup

I have the exactly same problem. Have you figured it out yet?

Best regards,
Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2016, 01:41 PM
Scott G Scott G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 58
Default Re: trouble getting collaboration account setup

No and have herd nothing other than your reply. Was thinking about asking the Pro Tools Expert boys.
__________________
Scott
Auckland New Zealand
PT12.7.1 SSL MX4, SSL Alpha-Link MADI-SX
HP Z240 Workstation, I7-3770 3.4GHz, 32GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2019, 04:37 PM
jesseH jesseH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Carlsbad
Posts: 1
Default Re: trouble getting collaboration account setup

It has been a while for this issue and no response. I had the same issue and was able to resolve it today. My issue was that I had my firewall set to block all non-standard ports. I had to disable that feature of the firewall and unblock all ports. This let Avid's cloud collaboration communicate with the chat dialog and things started working. I could save my profile changes. The thing that pointed me in that direction was I noticed that my status on the chat window was set to offline (white dot) even though I was signed in via Pro Tools. Hope this helps someone...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cloud collaboration vs real collaboration midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 13 06-11-2015 01:48 PM
Is anyone else having trouble getting into their Avid account? mesaone General Discussion 13 03-23-2014 01:18 PM
Multiple Users Account Setup dmsaudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-16-2006 02:53 PM
coreaudio OSX -- account capabilities trouble. bogglerboggler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2004 04:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com