Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2012, 11:44 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,602
Default Why PT 10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

I thought should be there as all Updates before
or NOT?
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2012, 12:07 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Why PT10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43732

I checked mine as well and I don't have it in my account either. Just 10.3.2. There's the link for you though. Usually they only put what's considered the base install version in our accounts, then the updates through the board/site. At least what it seems like to me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2012, 12:14 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,602
Default Re: Why PT10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

Okay logic, thanks any way
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2012, 04:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Why PT10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43732

I checked mine as well and I don't have it in my account either. Just 10.3.2. There's the link for you though. Usually they only put what's considered the base install version in our accounts, then the updates through the board/site. At least what it seems like to me.
The thing is there's no such thing as a base install anymore since the last few updates have been full installers.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2012, 05:13 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,602
Default Re: Why PT10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

Avid you can solve this good to have the full installer in our Avid accounts
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2012, 05:34 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Why PT10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The thing is there's no such thing as a base install anymore since the last few updates have been full installers.

I could be wrong. I'm assuming. I looked and I only have a couple of installers in all my account versions. 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10. Most of the updates are not in the account. Like 9 has 9.0.2 Full Installer and 9.0.5 Updater. So I was guessing based on that.

I personally don't usually look to my account for updates. (Even when they are full installers)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2012, 05:52 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Why PT10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
I could be wrong. I'm assuming. I looked and I only have a couple of installers in all my account versions. 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10. Most of the updates are not in the account. Like 9 has 9.0.2 Full Installer and 9.0.5 Updater. So I was guessing based on that.

I personally don't usually look to my account for updates. (Even when they are full installers)
Ditto - I usually find out about updates online - whether here at the DUC or on Pro Tools Expert.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2012, 10:57 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Why PT10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

Exactly. The link to the download page is all that you need. Also, to the OP, I could swear that you asked this same question about 10.3.2 and got pretty much the same answers and eventually DTS came on and said that they were behind in updating the individule accounts but would do so shortly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2012, 03:37 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,602
Default Re: Why PT10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Exactly. The link to the download page is all that you need. Also, to the OP, I could swear that you asked this same question about 10.3.2 and got pretty much the same answers and eventually DTS came on and said that they were behind in updating the individule accounts but would do so shortly.
Yes i did and took the next day be at the Avid accounts people.
Only think Is easier to rich installers in ours accounts
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2013, 10:12 PM
zwatrif zwatrif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 10.3.3 Update

Hello all - Just a quick question. Why is the link to the Pro Tools 10.3.3 Windows Installer only showing up as an announcement in "Pro Tools 10 on Windows" forum and not showing up in my "Account Management"/Your Products/Downloads? All previous updates have shown up in my "Account Management"/Your Products/Downloads, but not this one. I shouldn't have to find out about an update in a forum. It should show up when I log into my account. Dontcha think?

Thanks,

-Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't log in to My Account on Avid website Dot General Discussion 1 08-14-2012 03:28 PM
Avid account issues Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-27-2011 11:42 AM
Possible to get drivers without avid account?? Cyndicate Artist Series 5 03-17-2011 02:16 AM
PT9 and my Avid account Carl Kolchak Pro Tools 9 8 03-13-2011 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com