Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2016, 11:07 AM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 163
Default Only one Cloud account per Avid account

We have been waiting to jump on this since it was announced 2 years ago.
We have multiple HD licenses and only get ONE Avid Cloud account NOT one Avid Cloud account per license. Plus there is no way to transfer the other licenses to different Avid Account. This really is glaring oversight and should be corrected - had we have know about this serious limitation we would have registered our HD licenses on different Avid Accounts.
This limitation also prevents us from even using Cloud Collaboration between our facilities.
One Avid Cloud license account (confirmed by Avid Customer Service) is really not fair to Pro tools customer who own multiple licenses.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2016, 11:42 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

I'll see what I can find out..

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2016, 10:30 PM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 163
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

I just don't think it's fair having one collaboration account when you have more that one licenses - a studio I am working with has 5 licenses and they are pretty upset about this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2016, 05:47 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

I agree completely! I haven't heard back yet about this though, bumping it again.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2016, 06:58 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,140
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Wow this is such a fundamental issue, I can't believe Avid hasn't factored this in.

What about big post houses having hundreds of licenses, maybe all in one Avid Account? Or at least not one account per license?

I did have three licenses, but down to two now. Avid definitely needs to come up with a solution that rewards multiple license holders .... a simple 500mb per license seems reasonable and should be easy to implement ....

Count the number of licenses registered to an Avid account, then multiply 500mb by the number of licenses.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.12.6
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.8.3, Media Composer 8.9.1, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Logic Pro X 10.3.3, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2016, 07:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,272
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

I also feel about all of us, because I have two active PT12 systems. Not possible to collaborate between those two. Something needs to be done. I can assure you I will keep this topic alive behind the scenes, even though you might not see any progress...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2016, 06:59 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Absolutely! People or companies with multiple licenses should be allowed to have the same number of CC accounts as licenses, otherwise how is anyone within a corporation supposed to collaborate internally?

I do not have 12.5 yet but one of the biggest uses I anticipate is collaborating internally within my organisation. I do most of my work from my own studio at home, but we have an audio suite going in at the office which I will need to collaborate with. For us this should be ok as we will be on a separate Avid account, but I can imagine for other multi-seat organisations who are spread out over different premises this would be essential.

I'm sure it must be an oversight by Avid, I can't imagine they would intentionally prevent users from doing this...
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2016, 01:38 PM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 163
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

What I feel ripped off about now Avid will NOT let me split up my HD licenses into separate Avid Accounts. One of my Collaboration partners is not happy either he has 6 lionesses in his Avid Account. I wonder why this serious limitation was not ever mentioned anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2016, 05:04 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,196
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post

One of my Collaboration partners is not happy either he has 6 lionesses in his Avid Account. I wonder why this serious limitation was not ever mentioned anywhere.

Sounds like a potentially deadly limitation.

Thanks for the heads up!

Note to self : don't venture in to my Avid account until I've called a Lion Tamer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2016, 10:20 AM
Chris King Chris King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 33
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Has this problem been sorted yet by Avid?
__________________
Chris King
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 11/10 Bundle License With iLok Account & Avid Account Jan Pasemann Buy & Sell 0 12-18-2015 06:58 AM
Unable to link Avid Master Account with iLok account "Failed to access the User ID" jburik1176 Licensing & Accounts 31 09-21-2015 04:12 AM
Avid account Rawer Pro Tools 10 4 03-30-2015 01:45 AM
Why PT 10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account flautista Pro Tools 10 12 01-08-2013 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com