Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2018, 12:40 PM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Controlling Avid Pre?

Hi,

We have 64 channels of Focusrite MP8R's (remote controllable microphone preamps with converters and a dante interface) that are configured to emulate the Avid Pre protocol so we can control them from within pro tools.

Does anyone know if it's possible to configure either encoders or faders on any of the Avid Artist series devices to be a tactile control for the preamp section on a mix window channelstrip?

Thanks!

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2018, 09:37 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 209
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

Can’t say for certain but if you enable the mic pre option in protools it shows up on the GUI. Therefore, it stands to reason that it will show as a control on the Artist Mix. This is how it works on the S6. It will probably show up on the Input controls.

Click image for larger version

Name:	A09F0425-31FD-4AA0-B03B-9C6779AA1C94.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	7.4 KB
ID:	10326
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2018, 12:11 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 340
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Can’t say for certain but if you enable the mic pre option in protools it shows up on the GUI. Therefore, it stands to reason that it will show as a control on the Artist Mix. This is how it works on the S6. It will probably show up on the Input controls.



Attachment 10326


Wow! Did not know about this and have been missing it for years and its been there all the time.
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2018, 12:38 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

There is no Input control on the Artist Mix (yet!). Input selection but no control like the S6. And the Control/Dock input control is limited to off/on. This is something that is brought up often for these units.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2018, 01:53 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 340
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
There is no Input control on the Artist Mix (yet!). Input selection but no control like the S6. And the Control/Dock input control is limited to off/on. This is something that is brought up often for these units.


Just tried it and I had control over all parameters on my andiamo mc pre.
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2018, 02:13 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audioartist View Post
Just tried it and I had control over all parameters on my andiamo mc pre.
Could you add some specifics (as your signature seems out of date if you are on 12): Did you do this from the Artist Mix? If so where and where did the parameters pop up (spilled once selecting the track)?

If you did it from Control, was it the Channel tab page and "Input"? (as the Mixer, Tracks and Attentioned fader pop up have practically no control)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2018, 02:19 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 340
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

I am on 11.3.2.
Works on artist control and mix.
Press Shift + input.
Page right
Parameters on encoders
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2018, 02:20 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 340
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

Shift meaning the button on the surface
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2018, 04:19 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

Thanks
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2018, 10:58 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Controlling Avid Pre?

Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audioartist View Post
I am on 11.3.2.
Works on artist control and mix.
Press Shift + input.
Page right
Parameters on encoders
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bus FX - controlling several FX on one bus jgiannis Pro Tools 10 1 01-12-2016 01:02 PM
Controlling plug-ins with Avid Artist Mix + Control ryanstewartguitar Artist Series 2 11-07-2013 01:07 AM
Avid controlling PT's w/remote mode anyone? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-14-2003 01:28 PM
anyone using the DA7 for controlling PT ?? dw Tips & Tricks 0 11-17-2000 02:01 PM
controlling PT via 9 pin TurboTrim Tips & Tricks 0 02-08-2000 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com