Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2018, 08:07 PM
wakemetal wakemetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Aptos
Posts: 7
Default Recording MIDI to Audio Track

I used to have this all figured out and working, but I haven't done it in a couple years and of course it doesn't work when you just turn the system on again even though zero cables switched places.

So I recorded MIDI from my keyboard, I have MIDI In/Out going to the correct places in my Focusrite Sapphire Pro 40.

I have line cables going to DI boxes and those mic cables going into channels 3/4.

The MIDI input it set to All Channels
Output to Pro40 MIDI Channel 1 (pretty sure these were defaults)

Stereo audio track input is channels 1-2
Output channels 1-2

I record arm the audio track and hit record. No audio/waveform is recorded.

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong please?

Thanks,
Ryan
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Recording IO.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	11.8 KB
ID:	10630  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2018, 08:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,312
Default Recording MIDI to Audio Track

Can you make clear what you are trying to accomplish?

I always recorded midi instruments to an instrument track....

The. Bounced down to an Audio track after that
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2018, 09:20 PM
wakemetal wakemetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Aptos
Posts: 7
Default Re: Recording MIDI to Audio Track

I actually did record from my keyboard to an instrument track. I'd be happy to bounce that to an audio track (which I still can't get to work) but the only way for me to get the instrument track to work was to open up my Ivory Piano's plugin. And so it's using those sound samples, I want to use a bass effect from my keyboard.

My friend texted me and said:

"Midi won't track audio unless you are using a sampling plug in within pro tools.

Then you can send the midi to the plug in and then send it to a bus and pick that bus up with a stereo audio track"

I've done this very simply in the past before I had a VST plugin where I just recorded my keyboard (I thought it was to MIDI tracks, could have been instrument tracks) and then bounced to audio tracks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IO.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	35.4 KB
ID:	10631  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:04 PM
wakemetal wakemetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Aptos
Posts: 7
Default Re: Recording MIDI to Audio Track

I thought I responded last night but it must not have gone through.

I'd like to use effects from my keyboard. So my understanding is instrument tracks are for plugins or VST's and MIDI is for using a controller like a keyboard.

So I recorded the song, and I hear it playing back as my keyboard piano effect, but when I record arm the audio track, it doesn't write waveform.

MIDI tracks don't have any I/O or sends or buses or anything, so I'm not sure what else to do.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2018, 02:35 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,664
Default Re: Recording MIDI to Audio Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by wakemetal View Post
I used to have this all figured out and working, but I haven't done it in a couple years and of course it doesn't work when you just turn the system on again even though zero cables switched places.

So I recorded MIDI from my keyboard, I have MIDI In/Out going to the correct places in my Focusrite Sapphire Pro 40.

I have line cables going to DI boxes and those mic cables going into channels 3/4.

The MIDI input it set to All Channels
Output to Pro40 MIDI Channel 1 (pretty sure these were defaults)

Stereo audio track input is channels 1-2
Output channels 1-2

I record arm the audio track and hit record. No audio/waveform is recorded.

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong please?

Thanks,
Ryan

Its not clear what audio output you want to record. If its a VI, then you really just need to set up an instrument track and make sure your MIDI controller is playing it to lay down your part. Once you have the MIDI recorded, then you can just bounce the instrument track to audio. If you're using Pro Tools 12 or later, then you can just use "Commit" to convert to audio.


If you're bringing in audio from an external source (a hardware synth, say), then you need to make sure the audio output from your interface is correctly setup in PT and you can select it as audio input on an audio track to record the part.



Your description doesn't make clear exactly what it is you want to record.



HTH
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2018, 06:08 PM
wakemetal wakemetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Aptos
Posts: 7
Default Re: Recording MIDI to Audio Track

So I looked up this article to check for MIDI input devices and configuring a MIDI controller: https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...-in-pro-tools/

My Korg Triton Extreme doesn't show up as a MIDI controller, but it won't let me add it either. I downloaded drivers as well. Nothing.

Yet, PT does recognize input from my keyboard, it just doesn't show up in the MIDI input device list. It just says Pro40 MIDI.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2018, 12:44 AM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 436
Default Re: Recording MIDI to Audio Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by wakemetal View Post
I have line cables going to DI boxes and those mic cables going into channels 3/4.

Stereo audio track input is channels 1-2
So switch the audio track input to channels 3-4.

(Unless I'm misunderstanding what you're trying to do... You're trying to record the audio FROM the keyboard INTO pro tools, right?)
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6850K
MSI GTX 1080 Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 WD Black 1TB drives (for backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:44 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,664
Default Re: Recording MIDI to Audio Track

Quote:
Originally Posted by wakemetal View Post
So I looked up this article to check for MIDI input devices and configuring a MIDI controller: https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...-in-pro-tools/

My Korg Triton Extreme doesn't show up as a MIDI controller, but it won't let me add it either. I downloaded drivers as well. Nothing.

Yet, PT does recognize input from my keyboard, it just doesn't show up in the MIDI input device list. It just says Pro40 MIDI.

Not all possible MIDI keyboards are listed, but that doesn't really matter. As long as the choice is close to what you have, things will work.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 2nd track automatically recording 1st track's audio problem KungFuRooster Pro Tools 11 9 08-18-2013 10:44 PM
recording midi to audio track godzflava71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-27-2009 07:04 AM
Recording Audio from Midi Track Cucaracha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-04-2006 01:10 PM
Audio track recording via midi triggering tivdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-09-2005 06:20 PM
Layer recording in an audio OR MIDI Track ATLSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-02-2003 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com