Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2016, 12:56 PM
Blueberry Buddha Blueberry Buddha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default Cannot change I/O settings for nuthin', any attempt results crashing

Pro Tools 10.3.2
Mac Pro 1,1, OS 10.6.8

I tried opening an older session. I had to change the I/O settings.
- Every time I changed the I/O settings and hit "Okay" or whatever the button says in the dialog box, Pro Tools would crash. It would not matter what I was trying to change, whether I was trying to delete something, overwrite by importing a new PIO file, or anything else. Pro Tools would crash every time.
- I attempted to simply leave the I/O alone and change the outputs on in the session. This would result in PT crashing as well.
- I rebooted the computer and tried the above. No change.
- I deleted preferences and tried the above. No change.
- I closed PT and started it again while pressing "N" and tried the above. No change.
- I attempted to open a brand new session and import the old session data, both with all the information as well as leaving off the outputs and inputs. No change either in trying to change the I/O or the outputs in the session.

NOTE: I have experienced this issue with previous versions of Pro Tools 9 and 10.

There seems to be some sort of corrupt I/O setting, possibly a corrupt PIO file, not sure, but whatever it is, it's difficult. I know if I see this one output, it's the old corrupt session, but no matter what I do, including the above, I can't get rid of it. If you have any insight, please lay it on me. Thank you, thank you, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2016, 03:00 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,078
Default Re: Cannot change I/O settings for nuthin', any attempt results crashing

Old session... Plugin issue?
I can't see that you ruled that out.
Open session while holding shift (if I remember correctly) to disable them.
Alternatively, pull them out of the plugin folder and relaunch PT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2016, 03:42 PM
Blueberry Buddha Blueberry Buddha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Cannot change I/O settings for nuthin', any attempt results crashing

Ben, there are some old plugins that are "ghosted" (greyed out) already. And the session does open.

Everything goes awry when I try and change the outputs either in the edit or mix window or from the I/O setup dialogue page.

So I don't know. Is this a plugin issue? Because every time it crashes, it's because I'm trying to change the outputs.

Hopefully I'm understanding you correctly and not being too thick. Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2016, 04:15 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,078
Default Re: Cannot change I/O settings for nuthin', any attempt results crashing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueberry Buddha View Post
Ben, there are some old plugins that are "ghosted" (greyed out) already. And the session does open.
I just thought maybe some old plugin, even though it's not stopping you from opening the session, might still be the cause of the I/O setup crashing.

One quick test you could consider is to remove all plugins and then try to edit the I/O. Maybe also set all ins and outs to "none" and try I/O setup again. It might tell you something. If either way remedies the crash, you could perhaps track the problem down to one track's plugin or its routing.

Did you try just defaulting the I/O setup?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: Cannot change I/O settings for nuthin', any attempt results crashing

I would open the session while holding down the SHIFT key(which will make all plugins inactive). Then go to Setup>Hardware and make sure you have the desired "audio engine" selected. Next, open Setup>IO and look at Input and Output tabs for anything odd(fix if needed) and then take a good look at the Bus tab. Especially anything routed to outputs, and anything that is in italics(meaning its a non-working path).

If none of that works, I would create a new session and start importing a few tracks at a time from the troubled session).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Same settings - different results orpheus_2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-05-2007 09:32 AM
burning settings for Best results? paul Neathery Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-24-2007 11:00 PM
burning settings for Best results? paul Neathery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-24-2007 04:41 PM
burning settings for Best results? paul Neathery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-24-2007 02:07 PM
7.2 crashing when i change Delay Comp Settings minister Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-20-2006 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com