Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2013, 10:39 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

I had never used the Massey Talkback plugin, because I have never really needed to. After seeing some posts here about how it doesn't have a AAX x64 version for PT11, I posted written instructions for a way to auto-cut a channel when the transport is running.

Well, I devised a method to not only auto-cut the mic signal while the transport is running, but also to auto-cut the mic signal once it exceeds a certain level. As far as I know, these two functions together mimic the behavior of the Talkback plugin. It's more effort to set up, but it works and it's free!

Instead of writing a boring how-to, I recorded a video tutorial. Watch in HD if you can (if HD is not available, that's because I just uploaded this 5 minutes ago)

http://youtu.be/VgwO9BcNpF4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2013, 05:36 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

I used to do that with SMPTE on 2" tape machines for years.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2013, 07:57 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

What's wrong with hand signals?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2013, 08:34 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
What's wrong with hand signals?
I want to see you talk to Stevie Wonder through the glass like that.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2013, 08:38 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,062
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
I want to see you talk to Stevie Wonder through the glass like that.
ROFL

Thanks Meads .. I needed that laugh
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2013, 08:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

Nice. I've been doing much the same with Pink noise and the Digi Limiter plugin here, but IIRC, the channel strip has lower latency, so I think a change is in the wind.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2013, 08:59 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,062
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

Hey Friends

Sorry that I don't understand a use for a plugin like this when I thought basically everone uses the talkback on either a Console or a standalone Talkback box .. Didn't even know these type of plugins existed but anyone have a link to one of these that works in PT10HD ? We use 11HD on the D-Control and the talkback funtion there so I would like to try one of these in the other room here

Thanks guys
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2013, 10:05 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hey Friends

Sorry that I don't understand a use for a plugin like this when I thought basically everone uses the talkback on either a Console or a standalone Talkback box .. Didn't even know these type of plugins existed but anyone have a link to one of these that works in PT10HD ? We use 11HD on the D-Control and the talkback funtion there so I would like to try one of these in the other room here

Thanks guys
Christopher
Here you find the Massey talkback-plugin (free of charge).
Sure, you have a tb-button on your console. But it's so much more sexy if you don't have to worry pressing a button anymore.
Eff, we are some lazy sobs.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2013, 04:06 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,062
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Here you find the Massey talkback-plugin (free of charge).
Sure, you have a tb-button on your console. But it's so much more sexy if you don't have to worry pressing a button anymore.
Eff, we are some lazy sobs.
Hehehe I get it now

That plugin looks like a really cool little feature and eliminates the pressing a button and / or forgetting to press it so Big Thanks Meads

Downloaded and installed and works great!

Best
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2013, 04:41 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: No AAX Talkback plugin? No Problem - here's the fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I used to do that with SMPTE on 2" tape machines for years.
That's part of what gave the idea of using test tone. I remember routing SMPTE from track 24 to an inverted gate on a room talkback mic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Sorry that I don't understand a use for a plugin like this when I thought basically everone uses the talkback on either a Console or a standalone Talkback box
Not everyone has a console or dedicated monitor controller. Plus the plugin method is cheaper
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No more TalkBack plugin :-( WombatStudio.Org Pro Tools 11 18 11-19-2013 01:10 PM
Problem with talkback Pythagor ICON & C|24 3 12-10-2005 02:00 PM
C24 Listenback and talkback problem RCKPROD ICON & C|24 0 11-29-2004 01:07 PM
Talkback Mic?? what plugin nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-24-2004 09:43 AM
Problem with DIM-function talkback GVDB ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 20 03-11-2003 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com