Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2001, 03:03 PM
CCash CCash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,418
Default Plug-in \"snapshot\" recall automation?

Ex: you're using an EQ plug-in on a track. You find two very different EQ setups for various sections of the track.

You save the 2 plug-in settings, and now you want to recall them as needed throughout the track.

I've found that with Write automation enabled, I can manually recall the other saved setting "on the fly", but it's imprecise and there's probably a more elegant way to do it.

I know I could have the same plug-in on two inserts with the different settings and bypass them as needed, but that's not what I'm after. Is there a simple way to automate recall of saved "snapshots" of plug-in settings? Did rtfm.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2001, 03:45 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Plug-in \"snapshot\" recall automation?

I've never tried this but it should work.

Set up your first setting and write all the settings at the beginning of the song.

Then go to the second section, put automation into auto off. Then change your settings to settings 2 and then go into write mode. Then hit play for that section. Hope that helps

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2001, 04:33 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: Plug-in \"snapshot\" recall automation?

There is a keyboard shortcut called "write automation" (TDM-systems only): apple + / for the currently active parameter (the one visible on the track's data view) and apple + option + / for all automation enabled parameters. I have sometimes used it to automate faders, pans, send levels and eq's. However, yesterday I wanted to use this with Autotune's "keyboard" parameter, but it did not work out... Neither did recording automation in "write mode"...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2001, 09:52 PM
CCash CCash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: Plug-in \"snapshot\" recall automation?

Thanks both of you for your time. Produceher, that works just fine. Thanks.

Curt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snapshot/plugin recall issue Realdon VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 05-01-2012 02:27 PM
No gate on / off recall on snapshot?? Audioartist VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 05-18-2010 03:49 PM
Snapshot recall of the patchbay BHSoundman VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 08-06-2006 07:36 PM
Snapshot Plug in Automation from HD to LE Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 1 07-05-2005 06:39 PM
Plug-in Snapshot Automation? José Luis Díaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-27-2004 03:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com