Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2001, 11:29 PM
east3rdst east3rdst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posts: 205
Default do you have an MPC

Hello. Where can one go to buy used or even to trade old sample CDS or sounds. I have an MPC 2000 I use with my 001 but I am sick of my sounds. At $200 bucks a disk Ive gotta find a cheaper or used alternative.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2001, 11:53 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: do you have an MPC

eBay

David.

6am eternal
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2001, 08:03 AM
search-one search-one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 170
Default Re: do you have an MPC

i have an mp and i just get snares and kicks and hi hats from other peoples records cds anything. commercials are my fav they often
good samples in electronic store ads
just sample everything and forget about spending 200 bones on something 1000 other people have..know whut im sayin..its like everyone has the korg triton so everybody really has the same sounds originally. so i go for stuff that is not widely used and i get an original sound...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2001, 11:25 AM
CFS CFS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 154
Default Re: do you have an MPC

Go find a vynil shop and start buying music that would have good samples. Barely any pros I know work with sample CDs. If your near a major city find the local "Fat Beats"(NYC) and go to town on 799 a record.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2001, 12:10 PM
JMMPROD JMMPROD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: do you have an MPC

SAMPLE AND GET SUED? WHAT CAN YOU USE WITHOUT PERMISSION?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2001, 12:43 PM
carloswarlick carloswarlick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, Ca, USA
Posts: 66
Default Re: do you have an MPC

I think what Search & Cfs mean is to sample the drum sounds alone, not with any music. This is perfectly legal & is the method most producers use to build their drum library. What I would do is import your fav, sounding cd'd into a Pt session, then edit all the drums sounds to just kicks,snares,hats, etc., then sample them into your mpc.
My drum library consists of over a thousand drums sounds saved on zip disks, that I compiled over the last 5 years from all over the place!
No one can sue you for sampling drum hits, these are not copyrighted sounds, just don't sample complete loops or any music!
__________________
www.carloswarlick.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2001, 01:42 AM
WestPhillySoulzition WestPhillySoulzition is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Philly, PA, US
Posts: 702
Default Re: do you have an MPC

Build the files yourself, its a waste of moiney otherwise, gettings sued is pretty hard to come by if you just use oneshots or single one shot notes.

I have a question, I dont use the MP, I use the Korg triton rack sampler it has 48 mb, what type of advantages would I get by useing the MPC as a sampler along with the korg sampler, obviously the MP would be used more for a percussion intrumentbut is it the effects or what.

------------------
Switchcraft
__________________
www.Subglo.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2001, 07:54 AM
search-one search-one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 170
Default Re: do you have an MPC

west: its the timing and the feel of the rhythm patterns you put together its such a great machine that you can even swing the beat so that it sounds like a real drummer not a loop...carlos thats whut i mean just sample hits of drums..then tweak em in the prog window...i dont use pt for anything but recording audio cus the mpc is exactly whut it says midi production center....i love to hear whut other mpc users have to say is there a forum for us....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2001, 11:17 AM
flymax flymax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NY,USA
Posts: 484
Default Re: do you have an MPC

What's up y'all? Check it- http://www.ceres.dti.ne.jp/~tr-909/bbsmpc_e/bbs.html

Space
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2001, 11:41 PM
kazper kazper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: vancouver, Wa, USA
Posts: 65
Default Re: do you have an MPC

I just picked up a greytsounds mpc sample disc from ebay for $65 you can buy this disk for $199.....

I also picked up a 33 cd set for akai samplers for $145 from nicebytes from ebay also.....

You can find good ass deals on there as well as looking around.

Soundscan disks $50 with akai/audio/wav per disk, Cratediggers audio $16 from BigFish Audio.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com