Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2000, 07:03 PM
PSI PSI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: BKLYN, NY
Posts: 33
Default IS DIGI001 4 ME..................?

I am considering purchasing A G4 / PT DIGI 001 RIG to copliment my current preproduction midi rig. Right now I run SVP 4.2 on a quadra (DONT LAUGH)with a few roland , yamaha modules , a MPC 3000 and EMU SP1200 (YES I PRODUCE HIP HOP/ R/B) I also have an OPCODE STUDIO 64XTC Which my ADAT chases and locks to in 10 sec. or less using SVP MMC . DOES DIGI 001 INCORPERATE MMC TO ALLOW ME TO TRANSFER MY ADAT TRACKS INTO PT in sync?
NEXT DOES IT SEND MMC COMMANDS TO START MY EXTERNAL recorder and arm recording tracks ?

didnt know it was so anal in here?

[This message has been edited by PSI (edited November 15, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2000, 07:28 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: IS DIGI001 4 ME..................?

Please format your post so we can read it.

All Caps is considered "shouting" on the web, and is tiring to the eye.

You can edit your post by clicking on the little icon with a pen.

Imagine if I had posted this:


PLEASE FORMAT YOUR POST SO WE CAN READ IT. ALL CAPS IS CONSIDERED "SHOUTING" ON THE WEB AND IS TIRING TO THE EYE. YOU CAN EDIT YOUR POST BY CLICKING ON THE LITTLE ICON WITH A PEN. IMAGINE IF I HAD POSTED THIS:
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2000, 07:48 PM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: IS DIGI001 4 ME..................?

Twice in one day - must be contagious!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2000, 07:48 PM
coaster coaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: fargo nd usa
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: IS DIGI001 4 ME..................?

I FIND ALL THE RESURGANCE OF NEWBIES ON THE INTERNET TO BE FRIGHTNENING AT BEST WHY ARE WE ALWAYS SHOUTING WITH CAPS UP AND FORGET TO USE PERIODS ARENT THINGS HARD TO READ THIS WAY NO I AM NOT ANGRY BUT I THINK YOU MAY BE MISSING THE POINT BY THE WAY LISTEN TO MY NEW TUNE EVERYONE HA HA HA

------------------
www.mp3.com/xtac
for the faint of goth
__________________
www.mp3.com/xtac
for the faint of goth
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2000, 08:06 PM
guitarman1 guitarman1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 107
Default Re: IS DIGI001 4 ME..................?

PSI, Please forgive coaster, kickin and bassmac, for their lack of courtesy in not answering your question. Hell I've been known to shout myself without realising it.
Things have been a little hectic around these parts.
Before you take the leap of faith in the 001 check out this site thourghly. You should be able to get the answers you need with out even posing the question.
The 001 is good for me because I don't have an elaborate midi set up at home but, I can take my files to the TDM rig at the studio. And if I'm not mistaken we use MOTU there for midi in conjunction with PT.

Hopes this helps

Guitarman ( 0}===;;;
__________________
Life is short......
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2000, 09:40 AM
mike connelly mike connelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: IS DIGI001 4 ME..................?

"Please forgive coaster, kickin and bassmac, for their lack of courtesy in not answering your question."

I'd imagine they'd be willing to answer it, but I doubt they could read the whole thing without their brain exploding...

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2000, 02:29 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: IS DIGI001 4 ME..................?

I stopped reading it at line 2.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2000, 08:51 PM
SonOfSmawg SonOfSmawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pahrump, Nevada, USA
Posts: 114
Default Re: IS DIGI001 4 ME..................?

"IS DIGI001 FOR ME?" ... YES

------------------
Come and explore the future of recorded music.
Become involved in the
DAW pioneering spirit.
recording.org
__________________
recording.org
The Gateway to the Future
of Digital Audio Recording.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
***help with Digi001*** DJDelphi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-12-2006 08:10 AM
Digi001? Vengeance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 01-13-2003 03:46 PM
Digi001 vs. Digi001 Factory? geminirand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-07-2002 11:17 AM
Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss... MikeC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-21-2001 01:29 AM
Digi001 misrule 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-23-2000 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com