Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2006, 01:30 PM
AubreyT AubreyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Anyone here with a PC and Oxygen 8

Just having an absurdly difficult time trying to figure out how to configure it in my protools rig. I am running a dell inspiron 9300, 2 GB of RAM, Mbox 2 setup. I have already plugged in the Oxygen 8 to my USB (which my computer recognizes). I started a new stereo aux track. Now so I don't mix this up I was hoping someone would show me how to assign and configure my Oxygen 8 so that I can use it as a soft synth for Sampletank. All help is greatly appreciated. Please be kind I've already pulled enough of my own hair out over this these past couple of days. Any other info that I need to show please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2006, 05:27 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Anyone here with a PC and Oxygen 8

AubreyT,

I am using an Oxygen 8 v2 with PTLE 7.1 without trouble. Although I have not used it with Sample Tank, I do use it with Hybrid, Expand!, Reason, etc. All I really do is put one of these apps on an instrument track as a plug-in and the works Oxygen 8 works as the controller. Make sure your M-Audio USB emulated midi port shows up in PT. If not, I would reload the driver. I'll try it with SampleTank and let you know if it does not work.

Hope this helps,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2006, 07:16 AM
AubreyT AubreyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Anyone here with a PC and Oxygen 8

I have downloaded it twice. Now here's an interesting thing though...when I went into my control panel and went to sound and audio devices it had the maudio controller but no driver listed...so is it not sticking to the controller somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2006, 07:58 AM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Anyone here with a PC and Oxygen 8

well here is how i use sampletank in protools le with a midi controller
I put sampletank on a stereo aux track and load an instrument on channel 1 of sampletank.
Then I create a midi track and find sampletank channel 1 on the output section of the midi track and arm the midi track and theres my sound.
Then I put another different sound on channel 2 of sampletank and create another midi track and select sampletank channel 2 and so on.....
This allows you to only use 1 instance of sampletank but with up to 16 channels of different sounds all playing different parts without using a single audio track up.
On the midi tracks make sure your oxygen shows up on the input section of your track on mixer view.
And on the output section of your midi track make sure you have the right sampletank channel selected

For some reason sampletank doesnt show up on the new instrument tracks ???
All my other soft synths do though.
Hope this helps!
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2006, 10:57 AM
AubreyT AubreyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Anyone here with a PC and Oxygen 8

Ok I am very much a retard when it comes to this. No instruments are showing up on my sampletank when I load it up now...has something happened? Where could they be?

Just so I can make sure, you are loading the sampletank into a aux track then creating a midi track to control the aux track?... Okay now I see it my Oxygen 8 showing up! Finally! Thank you guys so much.

Now to just get my sounds back and loaded into my sampletank interface. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:42 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Anyone here with a PC and Oxygen 8

yeah you need sampletank to find its sounds again
Click on prefs (on sampletank 2 )
Browse to where your sounds are
there ya go!!
Happy 4 th!
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oxygen 49 nickofeden Virtual Instruments 0 08-04-2008 10:10 AM
oxygen 8 Edson MIDI 4 10-02-2005 11:33 PM
Oxygen 8 + PT 5.1.1 Matt Blacklove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-01-2003 10:12 AM
Oxygen 8 with G4 867 Christoph1123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-29-2002 08:45 PM
Oxygen 8 APAULOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-09-2002 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com