Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2006, 07:22 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default question for emachines 6811 owners

Ok I only have the built in 512 ram and need to know where it goes and what exact kind and mb amount to get.
I know alot of us have this laptop so I figured this would be the place to find out.
I wouldnt be thrilled to have to remove the keyboard either.Whats the max amount this unit takes?
Thanks !!
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2006, 07:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: question for emachines 6811 owners

The max amount that you can put in without completely taking the unit apart is 1.25GB
The "user serviceable" memory slot on the bottom will take up to 1GB. It can be ugraded to 2 GB, but not without taking everything apart. (there used to be pictures from a guy who did it, but his site is down)

I would definitely highly recommend using one of the online memory configuration programs at one of the manufacturer's websites, though (Kingston, Crucial, etc). Too many people (some I know personally) had theirs upgraded with incompatible memory and got totally screwed.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2006, 04:08 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: question for emachines 6811 owners

I used Crucial and am very pleased.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2006, 06:48 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: question for emachines 6811 owners

thanks spkguitar
I took off the back cover over the ram.Is that a 256 stick?
So I buy a 1 gig stick to replace it and the other 256 is behind the keys?
Sorry I have built like 5 allensteins but am a virgin at laptop upgrades (but to cheap and stubborn to pay best buy to do it!!!!)
Jeff based on your sig it looks like youve done this .So crucial pc 2700 notebook ram 1 gig?
Thanks everyone!
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2006, 07:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: question for emachines 6811 owners

Quote:
thanks spkguitar
I took off the back cover over the ram.Is that a 256 stick?
Yep
Quote:

So I buy a 1 gig stick to replace it and the other 256 is behind the keys?
Yep.

I put Kingston in mine.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2006, 03:34 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: question for emachines 6811 owners

Great !
Thanks spkguitar!
So how does laptop ram come out?
Sorry !!
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2006, 04:31 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,922
Default Re: question for emachines 6811 owners

It's kinda hard to describe how to remove laptop RAM with words as a video would work better but I'll give it a try. If at any time you don't feel confortable, don't proceed. It could get costly if you break a ram socket and even more expensive than paying Best Buy.

First start by discharging any static electricity from you body by touching a metal object. Then carefully remove the memory module as follows.

As you look at the memory module (looks like a 1" x 2.5" circuit board with some surface mount chips on it), notice that on one of the long edges it is inserted onto the memory socket. There are many gold or silver contacts on this edge that connects it to the circuit board below. Now look at the two short edges. There should be small plastic clips that hold the memory module in place. You must carefully push these clips outward away for the memory module at the same time. be very careful that you do not break the clips. The other long edge should be released and pop up slightly when the clips have released the memory module. Gently pull the memory module away for the connector edge in a slightly diagonal direction to remove the memory module.

Inserting the new memory module is just the opposite. Again remove any static elect4ricity by touching a metal object before handling the new memory module out of its static protection bag or packing material. First make sure you have the memory module facing the right way (it is asymetrical so it won't fit backwards). Push the connector edge at a diagonal direction into the socket firmly and press down on the other long edge (not connector side) of the memory module to engage the clips on both short edges. They should click into place on both edges. The memory module should stay down if this is done correctly. If you are unsure, remove it and try again.

After closing up the laptop, you might have to make some changes to the confiruration in the BIOS to recognize the memory but most system will do this automatically nowadays. It's not as hard as it sounds but things can go wrong if you are not careful or experienced. Take your time and don't rush. Maybe find a friend that is very computer hardware capable to help you. This is not the time to be proud.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2006, 08:58 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: question for emachines 6811 owners

ok great thanks everyone!!
I took it out and put it back in and it works fine.Now to search newegg!!!
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eMachines 6811 problems robertstj9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-18-2006 10:20 AM
m box 1+ emachines 6811 rocks neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-22-2005 06:48 PM
7200rpm drive for emachines 6811 ggmmss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-11-2005 04:24 PM
Emachines 6811 and 6088 Errors - Need Help! JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-11-2005 06:53 AM
Approved 1394/FireWire card and Emachines 6811? JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-05-2005 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com