Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2007, 06:51 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default ez drummer midi region question

ok i am loving ez drummer and have been using it in ableton digi version . I went to try it in my 7.4 le installation and all works except when i drag my midi to the stereo instrument track that i have it on . once i drag it i cant move it . not like i used to in the earlier versions of protools . i think its a how do i move my midi regions question. I tried the hand tool .Copy paste worked but i need a faster and more efficient way of doing this .
thanks
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:47 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: ez drummer midi region question

no one? Oh sure make me read the manual
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2007, 09:31 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,315
Default Re: ez drummer midi region question

I am finding the same limitation. Not sure if there is a solution.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2007, 09:47 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: ez drummer midi region question

I am finding this with region groups. If I drag from the workspace browser onto the timeline or the track list, I can't then move the region. I have to duplicate it, delete the first copy, then move the duplicate to where I want it to be.

Strange?!
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting Suprerior Drummer region names DAR Fritz Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 1 12-04-2012 11:34 AM
PT TDM 7.4.2 - EZ Drummer - USB MIDI Interface - Setup Question ChrisMitchell MIDI 5 12-18-2011 12:33 PM
Midi tempo question (superior drummer) patswope Virtual Instruments 3 02-07-2011 06:07 PM
Midi Region Question... tomhartman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-17-2009 10:46 PM
coping midi region to another track question tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-27-2009 01:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com