Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2013, 10:02 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Is Dynamic Plug-in Processing messing up some VI's

I have had issues with Strike a Superior playing out of sync ( at times ) with Dynamic Plugin processing enabled. I have had the sync issue for a while now I think i have traced to this feature. Is anyone else having this problem?
I have seen other posts with this problem described but they were thinking is was ADC bug in PT 11.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2013, 11:31 AM
Bharath's Avatar
Bharath Bharath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 114
Default Re: Is Dynamic Plug-in Processing messing up some VI's

FWIW, dynamic processing is disabled on VI's. So, if you turn it off in the playback engine dialog, you don't see this issue anymore?
__________________
:: Bharath
Pro Tools Software Team
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2013, 03:09 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Is Dynamic Plug-in Processing messing up some VI's

Yes it happens with Strike & Superior. I get intermittent sync/ADC issues.
I disable Dynamic Processing and it stops it from happening.
If you change the playback buffer size it helps but it will reappear.
I can't figure out how to get it to start I know a couple of times record arming a track 'sometimes' will make it happen. I have been chasing my tail for 8 weeks or so - on this problem and can't find the cause.
But one thing for certain with disabling Dynamic processing it has not happened once.
Also I am using 96K
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Korg VI's not showing up anymore in plug-ins list foxes macOS 4 03-05-2015 10:08 AM
Dynamic Plug-in Processing Question quantise Pro Tools 11 1 03-13-2014 10:05 AM
50 Spectrasonics VI's, 50 NI VI's and 50 structure all in one pro tools session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2010 10:03 AM
Dynamic Plug-In compatability with 7.3 sass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-17-2007 02:04 PM
Dynamic Plug-In compatability with 7.3 sass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-16-2007 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com